| Project/Area Number |
21H02921
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Shintani Yasunori 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (20712243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 琢也 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20627509)
大郷 恵子 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (30601827)
白井 学 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (70294121)
山崎 悟 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70348796)
高橋 佑典 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (70880912)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 介在板 / 心筋内炎症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全患者は増加の一途をたどっており、心不全の重症化予測・予防は最重要課題の1つである。わが国の心移植症例の原因疾患で最も多い拡張型心筋症(DCM: dilated cardiomyopathy)において、持続的炎症細胞浸潤を認める炎症性DCM (DCMi)は予後不良であるが、炎症を惹起する共通の分子メカニズムは不明である。申請者はメカノストレスと心臓免疫シグナルをむすぶ分子を独自に見出した。本研究では、標的分子を切り口にDCMi共通の分子メカニズムを解明し、樹立したDCMiモデルマウス、ヒトDCMi症例の1細胞レベルの発現解析により、DCMiの病態生理の理解を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inflammatory dilated cardiomyopathy (DCMi) is associated with poor prognosis, and its underlying molecular mechanisms remain unclear. This study aimed to elucidate the pathophysiology of DCMi by focusing on AIPID. We generated transgenic mice that specifically express AIPID and identified that the C-del mutant serves as a model for DCMi. Single-cell RNA sequencing analysis revealed candidate gene X, which is implicated in the disease progression. We demonstrated that AIPID modulates vesicular transport alterations in cardiomyocytes under stress, and that knockout or knockdown of AIPID represents an effective therapeutic approach for a hereditary dilated cardiomyopathy model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で、ストレス存在下の心筋細胞でおこる小胞輸送の変容をAIPIDが修飾すること、そしてAIPIDのノックアウトあるいはノックダウンが、遺伝性拡張型心筋症モデルの有効な治療法となることを明らかにすることができた。AIPIDはノックアウトマウスが正常に発生、発育し、生殖に問題がないこと、また発現が心臓、骨格筋に限局しており、有望な創薬標的と考えられ、今後の治療薬開発が大いに期待できる。