Elucidation of the mechanism of the breakdown of cutaneous immune tolerance focusing on aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ujiie Hideyuki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60374435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 輝希  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50755973)
泉 健太郎  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50793668)
夏賀 健  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70645457)
岩田 浩明  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20397334)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加齢 / 類天疱瘡 / 免疫寛容 / BP180 / 7型コラーゲン / DPP-4阻害薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 水疱症 / 制御性T細胞 / Age-associated B cell / 水疱性類天疱瘡
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫系の老化、すなわち免疫老化によって自己免疫疾患のリスクが増加することが知られているが、詳細な機序の大部分は不明である。水疱性類天疱瘡(BP)は表皮基底膜部対する自己抗体によって生じる自己免疫性水疱症で、高齢者に好発する。本研究の目的は、BPをモデル疾患として“加齢に伴う免疫自己寛容の破綻機序を解明する”ことである。本研究では、加齢に伴い抗基底膜部自己抗体が産生される機序を、高齢マウスや患者検体を用いて制御性T細胞やAge-associate B cells、薬剤誘発性BPに着目し実験的に検証する。本研究成果は、BPのみならず他の自己免疫疾患の病態解明への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the disruption of immune tolerance in the skin with aging, mouse skin and serum were investigated at several weeks of age, showing that IgM autoantibodies to BP180 are produced in mice associated with aging. It was also suggested that IgM autoantibodies to type VII collagen are produced from early postnatal stages. In contrast, IgM autoantibodies to other basement membrane proteins such as laminin 332, laminin γ1 and BP230 were not detected. We investigated whether DPP-4 inhibitors or anti-PD-1 antibodies caused a class switch of these IgM autoantibodies to IgG, but no such change was observed in mice after 4 months of treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マウスでは若年時より7型コラーゲンに対するIgM自己抗体が産生され、また加齢によってBP180に対する IgM抗体が誘導されることが示唆された。7型コラーゲンに対するIgM自己抗体の生物学的意義は不明であるが、皮膚における免疫寛容維持機構の解明の手掛かりとなる所見である。また、加齢によってBP180に対するIgM抗体が誘導されるという発見は、加齢に伴いBP180に対する免疫寛容が破綻する理由、すなわち高齢者に水疱性類天疱瘡が好発する理由を解き明かす重要な手掛かりとなると考える。