Artificial regulation of cutaneous resident memory T cells and their application to skin disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Tatsuyoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70262657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 陽一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (20377542)
岡本 崇  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (30402043)
三井 広  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60372504)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsresident memory T細胞 / 抗原提示細胞 / resident memory T cells / 皮膚 / レジデントメモリーT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年その存在が同定された皮膚抗原特異的resident memory T細胞 (TRM)およびregulatory TRMの発生・維持・増殖におけるそれぞれの責任抗原提示細胞、責任分子を同定することで人為的にTRM、あるいはregulatory TRMの増殖・生存を制御することを目的とし、それによりウイルス感染症、皮膚悪性腫瘍、炎症性皮膚疾患等の免疫状態を人体に有利な状態に操作することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms underlying the development, maintenance, and proliferation of antigen-specific resident memory T cells (TRMs) in peripheral tissues have not been elucidated. We have shown that dermal dendritic cells are strongly involved in the development, maintenance, and proliferation of antigen-specific “cutaneous” TRMs, and that epidermal Langerhans cells and dermal mast cells are also partially involved. OX40 signaling between antigen-presenting cells and T cells is partially involved in the development, maintenance, and proliferation of these antigen-specific TRMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗原特異的resident memory T細胞 (TRM)は生体防御の観点において有益であるが、一方で過剰な免疫反応は有害でもある。本研究では皮膚の抗原特異的TRMの発生、維持、増殖に真皮や表皮に存在する様々な抗原提示細胞が異なる割合で関与することを明らかとし、その中でOX40シグナルが重要であることを見出した。このことはOX40シグナルを人為的に増強あるいは阻害することで抗原特異的TRMの数や機能を制御できることを示唆する。