Clarification of microenvironmental network focusing on abnormal stromal cells in malignant lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakata-Yanagimoto Mamiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80451805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 寛明  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30647780)
山崎 聡  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (50625580)
藤澤 学  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 学振特別研究員 (70897066)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 一細胞解析 / CAF / 悪性リンパ腫 / 血管免疫芽球性T細胞リンパ腫 / 間質細胞 / 透明化解析 / TET2 / AITL / RHOA / 微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
血管免疫芽球性T細胞リンパ腫(AITL)は難治性がんの一つである。AITL組織にはがん細胞だけではなく、さまざまな細胞が浸潤し、がん細胞を支持する微小環境細胞として働くと考えられてきた。なかでも、間質細胞の一つである濾胞樹状細胞が増えており、がん細胞の生存に重要と考えられてきたが、その仕組みは明らかではなかった。本研究では、シングルセル解析などの新技術を用いて、異常な間質細胞の種類や分布を調べることで、AITLのがん微小環境を明らかにし、これに対する新しい治療戦略をたてる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma (AITL) is a refractory hematologic malignancy characterized by the proliferation of stromal cells and endothelial cells. This study aimed to elucidate the microenvironments of AITL. Single-cell analysis revealed that the stromal cells in AITL include a novel subcluster with characteristics of cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), rather than the previously assumed follicular dendritic cells (FDCs). The expression of marker genes of the CAF-like cluster of AITL revealed characteristics such as high expression of markers associated with inflammatory CAFs, indicating features similar to stromal cells observed in solid tumors. Furthermore, genes related to extracellular matrix assembly and collagen production were highly expressed in the CAF-like cluster of AITL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、AITLの微小環境の構造的および機能的多様性について、より深く理解された。AITLは難治性の血液がんであり、治療が困難な患者が多い現状にある。そこで、本研究の成果は、AITLの病態メカニズムの理解を深めるのみならず、より効果的な治療法の開発に繋がると期待される。とりわけ、CAFや特定の血管内皮細胞サブクラスタをターゲットにした新しい治療戦略を提案できれば、患者の予後改善や治療成功率の向上が期待される。がん微小環境については未知の領域が多く、最新テクノロジーを利用した本研究の成果は、他の血液がんおよび癌腫の微小環境研究にも応用可能であり、広範な癌治療の革新に貢献すると期待される。