Mechanism underlying initiation of bone marrow hematopoiesis in neonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Hitoshi  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別招聘教授 (10630866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒滝 大翼  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任准教授 (10568455)
波江野 洋  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 准教授 (70706754)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 骨髄造血 / 骨髄ニッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
造血システムを維持する造血幹細胞は発生初期には様々な造血組織を横断的に移動しながら自己複製分裂を繰り返し、最終的に成人型造血の場である骨髄に定着する。出生前に骨髄造血が始まるとされるが、造血幹細胞がどのように骨髄へと生着して成体造血を開始するのか、その詳細なメカニズムは明らかとなっていない。こ本研究では発生過程の特定の時期および臓器に起こるダイナミックな組織幹細胞移動に注目し、以下の問いを紐解きながら造血幹細胞の骨髄定着と造血開始のメカニズム、成熟骨髄ニッチとの相互作用、ニッチシグナルによる造血幹細胞クローン制御、その後の成体造血への寄与を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) that maintain the hematopoietic system cross various hematopoietic tissues in the early stages of development, and ultimately settle in the bone marrow (BM), the site of adult hematopoiesis. Although BM hematopoiesis is thought to begin before birth, the detailed mechanism by which HSCs adhere to the BM and initiate adult hematopoiesis remains unclear. Our previous single-cell analysis revealed the presence of three HSC subsets with different self-renewal and differentiation abilities in the perinatal BM. In this study, we aim to elucidate the dynamic mechanism of BM hematopoiesis initiation that occurs during the perinatal period, focusing on the origin and functional relationships of different HSCs, control by undergoing cell maturation, and contribution to adult hematopoiesis. The insights gained will be useful in regenerative medicine such as peripheral blood mobilization of HSCs and BM transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織を維持する幹細胞の機能特性や成体組織に向かう器官形成の一端を明らかにすることは、骨髄以外の幹細胞組織にも新たな生物学的視点を持ち込み学術的価値が高い。固有の実験材料、最新シングルセル解析技術、これまで構築してきた国内外の共同研究者との研究連携を活用することで、十分な国際研究競争力をもった大きな研究成果を残せることが期待される。本研究で得られる知見は造血幹細胞の髄外動員(Wright DE, Science 2001)や効率的な骨髄生着など再生医療に有用な知見をもたらすだろう