Higher-order chromatin structure dynamics during dendritic cell development in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tomohiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50285144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒滝 大翼  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任准教授 (10568455)
ラミロフスキー ジョーダン  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 准教授 (10627269)
西山 晃  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80589664)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクロマチン高次構造 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子 / 樹状細胞 / 単球
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞分化においては転写因子(それぞれ特徴的なDNA配列を認識してゲノムに結合することで遺伝子からRNAの転写を制御するタンパク質)による遺伝子発現パターンの確立が重要である。私たちは一貫して単核貪食細胞(単球や樹状細胞)の分化を研究し,鍵となる転写因子が前駆細胞におけるエンハンサー(遺伝子の発現を調節するゲノムDNA領域)の分布パターンを確立,これが将来の遺伝子発現への布石となって分化を制御することなどを見出してきた。本研究では,これまで未解明であった単核貪食細胞の分化過程におけるクロマチン高次構造変化とその制御機構を解明し,血液学的な知見のみならず細胞分化の基本原理に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The establishment of gene expression patterns by lineage-determining transcription factors is essential for cell differentiation. We have focused on studies of cell differentiation using the mononuclear phagocytic cell lineage (monocytes and dendritic cells) as a model and have found that IRF8 and other transcription factors establish an enhancer landscape in progenitor cells, which serves as a groundwork for future gene expression and controls differentiation. While the role of IRF8 has been clarified, the regulatory mechanism of Irf8 itself is not fully understood. In this study, we analyzed the physical and functional interactions among the three Irf8 enhancers during dendritic cell differentiation and found that the mutual activation of the enhancers occurs by different mechanisms depending on the differentiation stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは、系譜特異的な転写因子遺伝子のエンハンサーが細胞の分化段階で異なるメカニズムによって活性化することで、遺伝子発現を調節することを見出した。本研究で見出した分化段階で異なる相互作用機序によるエンハンサーの活性化は、前駆細胞が持つ複数の細胞種への分化能の保持や、系譜決定後の細胞種特異的な遺伝子発現に重要と考えられ、樹状細胞だけでなく他の細胞種の分化においても用いられる普遍的な機序であると予想される。さらに、エンハンサー領域の変異は多くの疾病の原因となり得ることが明らかになっており、本研究がこのような疾病の病態理解につながることが期待される。