Mechanisms and exhaustion of T follicular regulatory cells in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Isao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30343081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 和子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00302406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 高齢化 / 制御性T細胞 / 加齢 / 濾胞性制御性T細胞 / 制御性T 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)では近年発症の高齢化が言われ、濾胞性ヘルパーT(Tfh)細胞の増加が指摘されている。Tfhの機能制御には濾胞性制御性T(Tfr)細胞が重要であるとされ、RA患者末梢血で Tfh/Tfr比が疾患活動性やACPA抗体価と関連することが報告されている。本研究では、Tfrの機能や疲弊が疾患発症と関連しているという仮説をたて、モデル及びヒトでのTfrの詳細な解析を行う。これらは、RAの発症機序に基づき、病的なT細胞-B細胞の制御を目指し、自己抗体の”量と質“の両者を調整できる発症の根本を断ち切るメカニズムを解析できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cells are considered to be important in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). In recent years, it has been said that RA is caused by aging, and an increase in IL-6 has been pointed out. However, a decrease in the function of regulatory T cells (Treg) has been reported in RA, and the eQTL effect of Treg is high. In our previous research, we found a correlation between the age of onset of RA and the number of Tregs, and in the GIA model, the pathology worsened in older mice, accompanied by an increase in Tregs and IL-6, and even when Tregs were depleted, there was little arthritis change, so a decrease in Treg function was assumed. We performed RNAseq on human Tregs and scRNAseq on CD4+ T cells in GIA lymph nodes, and found an increase in DEGs in older Tregs, an enhancement of the type I IFN pathway in pathway analysis, and changes in costimulatory molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢発症病態・高齢化などから、RAにおいても生命にかかわる重篤な感染症や悪性腫瘍の発現が報告されている。また、休薬は可能なものの、薬剤を中止することが困難な疾患である。未だ病因が不明のRAであるが、より病因の根底を理解し、ターゲットを絞った副作用の少ない薬剤の開発が望まれており、高齢化社会においての臨床への貢献度は極めて高いと考える。