Roles of p53-dependent long non-coding RNAs in adipose tissues and blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Naoko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10724875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 知明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
OSHIMA JUNKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (80792275)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞老化IncRNA / 転写因子p53 / 脂肪細胞 / 加齢性疾患 / 細胞老化 / IncRNA / 血管内皮 / lncRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病や動脈硬化症など加齢性疾患が増加する中で老化関連lncRNAが注目されている。が、内分泌細胞やインスリン標的臓器での老化関連lncRNAの機能的役割は十分に明らかにされていない。申請者は脂肪や血管などのインスリン標的臓器における老化シグナルとしてのp53の役割、生活習慣病 とnon-coding RNAの関わりを明らかにしてきた。本研究で、老化で増悪する内分泌代謝疾患/生活習慣病における老化関連lncRNAの役割を明らかにするは、 P53-lncRNAが新たな老化バイオマーカーや創薬標的となる可能性を秘めており、加齢性疾患の新たな予防、治療、健康長寿延伸法の開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify p53-dependent long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) in adipose tissue and vascular endothelial cells that are link to senescence. In addition, we aimed to elucidate the role of p53-lncRNAs and their epigenomic regulation in endocrine and metabolic diseases. Since p53 is also important in stemness, we identified p53-dependent lncRNAs and investigated their role in the survival and stemness maintenance of human ES cells. We found that one of the p53-lncRNAs suppresses key stemness genes, increases the TGF-β signaling pathway, and induces the differentiation of stem cells into fibroblast-like cells. As lncRNAs can act as miRNA sponges, we also focused on miRNAs that link aging and cancer. We investigated the mechanism of miR-874-mediated tumor suppression in breast cancer cells. miR-874 overexpression activates p53/Myc pathway and suppresses the mevalonate pathway, suggesting that these non-coding RNAs may have a role in the pathological regulation of cancer and aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴い、がん、糖尿病や高血圧、動脈硬化症などの加齢疾患の発症が増加している。長鎖非コードRNA(lncRNA)は、エピゲノム制御を介して発生やがんなど様々な生命現象に重要であることがわかってきた。本研究によって、細胞老化や幹細胞において複数の長鎖非コードRNAがp53依存的に発現誘導されることを発見し、これらががんや老化の病態制御に影響する可能性が示唆された。今後、これらのlncRNAが健康長寿へ向けたバイオマーカーや、核酸医薬品などのがん治療に関する創薬の開発に発展することが期待される。