The study of thermogenic mechanisms via mitochondria associated membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kenji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30846944)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / MAM / 熱産生脂肪細胞 / PP2A / ミトコンドリア / 熱産生制御 / ミトコンドリア関連小胞体膜 / 即時的熱産生機構 / 熱産生制御機構
Outline of Research at the Start
褐色脂肪細胞は、熱産生を行いエネルギー消費を増やすことから肥満・2型糖尿病の治療に繋がることが期待されている。本研究では、褐色脂肪細胞のMAM(Mitochondria-associated membrane)に着目し、交感神経刺激による褐色脂肪細胞の即時的な熱産生亢進の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究成果はエネルギー消費の亢進による肥満や2型糖尿病に対する新規治療戦略の創出に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipocytes generate a proton gradient through the activation of the mitochondrial electron transport chain. This study focuses on the mitochondria-associated membrane (MAM), the region where the endoplasmic reticulum contacts mitochondria, in brown adipocytes. The aim is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the immediate enhancement of thermogenesis in brown adipocytes induced by sympathetic nervous stimulation. In this study, we isolated MAM from mouse brown adipocytes and identified proteins expressed in the mitochondria, endoplasmic reticulum, and MAM fractions using mass spectrometry. Furthermore, we created mice with brown adipocyte-specific deletion of the PP2Aβ subunit, a molecule expressed in MAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、褐色脂肪細胞の熱産生メカニズムにおけるMAM(ミトコンドリア関連膜)の役割、分子を発見しています。質量解析を用いて、褐色脂肪細胞のMAM、ミトコンドリア、小胞体に発現するタンパク質を特定し、MAMに発現する分子PP2Aβサブユニットの欠損が熱産生に及ぼす影響を示しました。この研究は、交感神経刺激による即時的な熱産生亢進の分子メカニズムの理解を深め、新たな肥満治療や代謝疾患の治療法開発に寄与する可能性があります。社会的意義としては、肥満や糖尿病などの代謝疾患の予防や治療法の進展が期待され、健康増進や医療費削減に貢献できる点が挙げられます。