Elucidation of the molecular mechanism regulating pancreatic islets using human pluripotent stem cell differentiation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kume Shoen  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (70347011)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 膵臓 / 内分泌細胞 / 分化誘導 / インスリン / 内分泌β細胞 / 代謝 / 幹細胞 / 膵臓内分泌細胞 / インスリン分泌 / 機能維持 / 糖感受性インスリン分泌 / ヘテロ性 / ドパミン / 遺伝子発現 / 内分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトES/iPS細胞由来膵β細胞の分化誘導系を活用し、膵β細胞の成熟化・高機能化・機能制御に関与する分子及びその作用機序、ドパミンシグナル制御ネットワーク、およびβ細胞の不均一性を作り出す分子機序の解明を目指す。そのため、次の項目について進める。(1) ヒトES/iPS細胞の遺伝子操作プラットフォームによる成熟化関連遺伝子の機能解析;(2) ゲノムワイド遺伝子連関解析(GWAS)により同定された2型糖尿病(T2DM)関連遺伝子についてヒトES/iPS細胞遺伝子操作プラットフォームを用いた解析とその制御因子の同定;(3)ドパミンシグナルによる膵β細胞の機能制御の分子機構解明。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The C2CD4 gene is a type 2 diabetes-related gene expressed in pancreatic β cells during development. We attempted to search for molecules that interact with C2CD4 using the protein proximity labeling. We obtained multiple candidate genes that interact with C2CD4 and performed molecular analysis. On the other hand, dopamine signals are essential as inhibitory signals in controlling pancreatic islet function. To investigate the roles played by Drd1 and Drd2, we generated pancreatic β cell-specific Drd1 and Drd2 gene knockout mice and performed preliminary studies on their effects on insulin secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は患者が年々増加し、重篤な患者には移植医療が適応となっているが、ドナーとなる細胞が足りない問題点の解決には、再生医療による細胞移植治療が期待されている。再生医療を進めるためには、高機能なヒトiPS由来膵臓β細胞(SC-β)の効率的な作製方法の開発が重要である。これまで、ある程度機能の高いSC-βを作製することが可能になってきているが、生体内の内在性の膵臓β細胞とは遺伝子発現上では依然として異なっている。膵臓β細胞の機能制御の分子機構を理解することにより、ヒト膵島に近づくSC-膵島の作製が可能になると考える。