Identification of beta cell replication-promoting factors and elucidation of the replication mechanisms using human iPSC-derived pancreatic islet tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osafune Kenji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (80502947)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 膵島組織 / 膵β細胞 / 増殖促進因子 / 低分子化合物 / 網羅的スクリーニング / 2型糖尿病 / 創薬 / 膵島 / 増殖因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞から作製した膵島組織を用いて低分子化合物の網羅的スクリーニングを実施し、ヒト膵β細胞を増殖させる活性を有する化合物の同定とヒト膵β細胞の増殖機序の解明を目的とする。ヒット化合物は、成体マウス由来膵β細胞のin vitroでの増殖促進作用と、2型糖尿病モデルマウスを用いたin vivoでの膵β細胞特異的な増殖促進作用を検討することで、最終的な候補化合物を同定する。また、同定化合物の標的分子の情報や発現解析をもとに膵β細胞の増殖機序を解明する。将来的には、本研究の成果を発展させ、体内の膵β細胞数を増加させる新規の2型糖尿病治療薬の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify the novel chemical compounds that facilitate the proliferation of human pancreatic β cells by performing an unbiased chemical screening using human iPSC-derived pancreatic β cells and to elucidate the proliferation mechanisms towards the development of novel therapeutic drugs for type 2 diabetes. We developed the chemical screening system and examined the chemical library consisting of around 5,000 compounds. Among the hit compounds of the first screening, we identified one compound that facilitates the proliferation of pancreatic β cells from adult mice in addition to human iPSC-derived pancreatic β cells. We are currently elucidating the mechanisms of the proliferation of human pancreatic β cells based on the information of target molecules of the hit compound and the detailed expression analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の患者数は世界全体で増加を続け、本邦においても予備軍も含めた患者総数は2,000万人以上と推計され、その約90%が2型糖尿病と考えられている。また、本邦では世界で5番目に多くの糖尿病に関わる医療費が費やされている。近年、2型糖尿病に対する複数の新規薬剤が登場しているが、インスリン注射療法を必要とする患者は依然多く存在し、新規の機序で血糖値を低下させる薬剤の開発が必要とされている。本研究で見出された膵β細胞に対する増殖促進作用を有する低分子化合物を用いて、膵β細胞の数を増やすことによってインスリン分泌量を増やす新規治療薬の開発が期待される。