Innovative Treatment of Short Bowel Syndrome by Regenerative Medicine Using ES Cell-Derived Small Intestinal Organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Susumu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 明弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 部長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞シート化 / ミニ腸移植 / 短腸症候群 / ES細胞 / 小腸化大腸 / シート化
Outline of Research at the Start
短腸症候群は残存小腸の長さおよび機能に依存し、小腸手吸収能ならびに腸管免疫機能の低下によって様々な副作用を引き起こしやすいため、予後改善治療の確立が必要である。そこでES細胞より分化誘導させた腸オルガノイドを細胞シート化、移植に伴う大腸の小腸化に伴い、大量腸切によって失った短腸症候群モデルの小腸構造ならびにその性能を回復させる治療技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a technology for the treatment of short intestinal disease using ES cell-derived small intestinal tissue (mini-intestine), we first transplanted engrafted mini-intestine into immunodeficient mice and evaluated the characteristics them. To evaluate the effect of host-derived blood flow on the maturation of the transplanted mini-intestine, when the mini-intestine was transplanted into the large net, human mesenchymal-positive tissue with a certain thickness was constructed in the lower layer of the transplantation on the second day, and human epithelial-positive tissue was organized on top of it. Although a small amount of mouse-derived vascular tissue was observed infiltrating the mini-intestine-derived tissue, it did not reach the maturation of the mucous membrane process. In the short intestine model mice, we are in the process of establishing a method to improve the survival rate by subcutaneously administering a certain amount of warmed saline solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短腸症候群はクローン病や腸間膜梗塞などの治療のために実施する小腸の広範切除に起因し残存小腸の長さおよび機能に依存することが知られ、有効な治療法の一つとして小腸移植が期待されている。しかし小腸移植は拒絶等が起こりやすく十分な治療効果ができていないため、生体外で作製した小腸組織を移植させる再生医療研究が着目されている。本研究では生育センターより提供されたES細胞由来小腸組織(ミニ腸)を用いた短腸症候群治療に向けた治療法の確立を試みた。移植したミニ腸由来組織において小腸様構造の形成を確認しており、移植部位並びに移植法を確立することで新たな治療法の確立ができるのではないかと期待している。