Genetic analysis of circulating tumor cells using a microfilter device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsusaka Satoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (00372665)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血中循環がん細胞 / CTC / 精密ろ過膜 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / cfDNA / サイズ分離
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「血中循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)」「クラスターCTC」「cfDNA」の3分画に同時に分離できる装置を、「X線リソグラフィーで作るフィルター」を利用した「サイズ分離」を原理に構築し、それぞれの分画から遺伝情報を包括的に取り出す。これまで別個に取得されてきた「CTC」「クラスターCTC」「cfDNA」の遺伝情報を包括的に取り出すことで、診断に必要な患者情報を最大化することが可能となり、がんの個別化医療の実現を加速する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis of circulating tumor cells are associated with cancer metastasis and prognosis but their scarcity in whole blood prevents their use as a diagnostic tool. The purpose of the present study was to establish a novel approach to capture and cultivate CTCs using a microfilter device. A non-invasive, size-based filtering modality was developed in the present study, which is able to effectively isolate and culture CTCs and CTC clusters from clinical patients with cancer to characterize these peripheral cells for therapy response predictions. Cultured CTCs may be used for patient-specific drug susceptibility testing and genomic profiling of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のCTC分離法は大型の装置や高価なフィルターを必要とするものが多いが、本法では13mmの合金フィルターとそのハウシング、小型ポンプを主としてクリーンベンチ内で短時間に分離可能である。また血液の前処理が不要なことから、もともと少ないCTCのロスも軽減できる。繰り返し行える採血で速やかに、また簡便にCTCを分離することで経過毎に遺伝子の情報を把握できるため、薬剤の効果・選択に有用と思われる。以上のように本法は特殊な技術・装置を必要とせず、安価で迅速にCTCを分離できる方法である。