Project/Area Number |
21H03005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Muraoka Daisuke 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, ユニット長 (20608955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 裕明 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40374673)
安井 潔 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50372777)
浅井 章良 静岡県立大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60381737)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 養子免疫療法 / 抗原欠損バリアント / キラーT細胞 / ワクチン / 腫瘍免疫 / T細胞 / 腫瘍殺傷 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 細胞輸注療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんワクチンや細胞輸注療法などのがん免疫療法は、細胞傷害性T細胞が癌細胞の発現する特異抗原を認識し殺傷することで、治療効果が導かれる。しかし、腫瘍内の癌細胞の全てが、その様な抗原を発現しているわけではなく、その様な抗原を発現しない癌細胞は当治療に対し抵抗性となる。我々は、その様な腫瘍でさえも、細胞傷害性T細胞が効率的に殺傷できる機構を発見した。本申請研究では、当機構を明らかにすると共に、抗原を発現しない腫瘍でさえも効率的に駆逐する治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In adoptive cell therapy using gene-modification technology, the transfused cells recognize cancer cells via antigens and kill these cells, thereby exerting a therapeutic effect. However, not all cancer cells in human tumors express the target antigens. The absence of antigen expression in some cancer cells makes the tumor resistant to the therapy and reduces its therapeutic effect. We have developed and investigated effective therapies for tumors containing such antigen-deficient variants. We found that the combination of adoptive cell therapy and vaccines can induce high therapeutic efficacy against target antigen-deficient variants, and that this mechanism is mediated by TNF-α. Based on our findings, we expect to create an effective therapy for target antigen-deficient variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子改変技術を用いた細胞輸注療法が注目を集めている。しかし、当治療法は標的抗原を発現しない腫瘍では著しく治療効果が落ちることが問題になっている。我々は、この様な腫瘍に対する治療法の開発検討を行い、細胞輸注療法とワクチンを併用することで、標的抗原欠損バリアントにも高い治療効果が導けること、そして当機構が、TNF-aを介して導かれることを見出した。本知見を基盤として、標的抗原欠損バリアントに対する効果的な治療法の創製が期待できる。