Development of CXCL1 target therapy for cancer-associated fibroblasts in scirrhous gastric carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Masakazu  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60305638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 百合恵  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30909924)
福岡 達成  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50793783)
杉本 敦史  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 学外研究員 (80897356)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキルス胃癌 / CXCL1 / CXCR2 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / シグナル阻害剤 / 胃癌 / 分子標的阻害剤 / ヒト化抗CXCL1中和抗体 / 分子標的治療 / 予後 / 抗体療法 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / CXCL1/CXCR2シグナル阻害剤 / 癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はスキルス胃癌細胞の産生するCXCL1が間葉系幹細胞のCXCR2に作用してCAF増生を招来するメカニズムを世界に先駆けて明らかにした。この成果に基づき、スキルス胃癌細胞産生のCXCL1を阻害してCAF増生を抑制するスキルス胃癌抗体薬の開発を目的として、本研究「ヒト化CXCL1抗体の癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)抑制作用によるスキルス胃癌治療」を着想した。抗ヒトCXCL1モノクローナル抗体を取得し、その中からさらに強いCXCL1中和活性を有するクローンからリード候補抗体を選出し、ヒトスキルス胃癌マウスを用いた薬効評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel drug against intractable carcinomas has been urgently desired. We previously reported that CXCL1 might play an important role for the progression of intractable carcinoma. Then, we aimed to develop anti-CXCL1 neutralizing monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) drug. The anti-tumor effects of CXCL1 mAbs were examined using the scirrhous gastric cancer model as an intractable carcinomas model. Three clones of CXCL1 mAb showed remarkable anti- CXCL1 activity. The administration of the CXCL1 mAbs decreased the tumor size of scirrhous gastric cancer, in compared with control group. Histological studies indicated the decrease of the stromal cells. We have successfully developed promising neutralizing mAbs drugs by the academia-pharma collaboration. The targeting therapy against CXCL1-CXCR2 signaling might be useful as a novel strategy for intractable carcinomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキルス胃癌は、間質組織の増生を伴いながら急速広範に進展し、予後不良な難治性の癌である。このスキルス胃癌の制御は消化器外科医の念願である。スキルス胃癌は、間質組織の増生を伴いながらの増殖進展が特徴的である。本研究により、CXCL1/CXCR2シグナル阻害剤が、スキルス胃癌細胞の癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)増生を抑制することで、マウスのスキルス胃癌を抑制することを確認出来たため、今後ヒトのスキルス胃癌治療薬開発に有望と考えられ、難治癌に征圧に向けて学術的意義が大きいと考えられる。