| Project/Area Number |
21H03017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Fukushima Satsuki 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (80596867)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 知之 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (10457012)
池田 善彦 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (30393242)
大谷 健太郎 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50470191)
生田 亜由美 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤医師 (50818424)
南 公人 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (90509811)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 劇症型心筋炎 / COVID19 / 機械的補助循環 / 羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 心筋炎 / 細胞移植 / 人工心臓 / 羊膜間葉系幹細胞 / 心臓再生医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
急性心筋炎は稀な疾患ではあるものの若年者にも発生する致死的疾患であり、その成因や治療など解明されていない課題が多い。本研究では、「急性心筋炎において心筋内に局在する免疫細胞・炎症細胞のスペクトラムと心筋組織障害との関連を解明し、羊膜由来間葉幹細胞移植による抗炎症型再生治療の可能性を探索する。」ことを目的として、1)国立循環器研究センターで治療を受けた患者の臨床検体を用いた臨床的病理学的検討、2)急性心筋炎ラットモデルを用いた、ヒト羊膜間葉系幹細胞移植による治療効果の検討、を行うこととで、ヒト羊膜間葉系幹細胞移植方法の最適化から、本治療のレスポンダーの探索まで行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship between myocardial inflammatory response and tissue damage in acute myocarditis and to explore the possibility of anti-inflammatory regenerative therapy using amniotic mesenchymal stem cell (aMSC) transplantation. We studied 70 patients who underwent mechanically assisted circulatory therapy at our hospital, and found that the prognosis was determined by the degree of inflammation. We also studied 4 cases of severe heart failure due to COVID19-related myocardial injury treated with mechanically assisted circulation, and pathology showed that acute inflammatory reactions, including immune reactions, were less relevant. In addition, transplantation of human aMSCs into a rat model of acute myocarditis was shown to result in the resolution of acute inflammation and recovery of cardiac function. Attenuation of the degree of acute inflammation would improve the prognosis of acute myocarditis.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
劇症型心筋炎は、年齢を問わず発症する予後が極めて不良な急性疾患である。機械的補助循環により心機能の回復を待つ、心機能が回復しない場合には植込み型人工心臓治療を行うのが標準的治療であった。今回の研究では、劇症型心筋炎における心筋の炎症像が心機能の回復と予後に大きく関係することが臨床検体を用いて解明され、またヒトaMSCという臨床応用可能な治療製品を用いて積極的に炎症反応を抑制させる治療の効果が明らかになった。また、大きな社会的問題となったCOVID19関連心筋傷害のメカニズムや治療法を示唆した。以上、劇症型心筋炎やCOVID関連心筋傷害の治療成績を向上させることに貢献できるものと考えられる。