Challenge in developing a guide for surface identification of the lungs using deformation algorithm by deflation and bird-view function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Chen-Yoshikawa Toyofumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00452334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北坂 孝幸  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00362294)
中尾 恵  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10362526)
中村 彰太  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20612849)
門松 由佳  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80878364)
後藤 真輝  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50844916)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 胸腔鏡手術 / 脱気変形 / 呼吸器外科手術 / 区域切除 / マーキング / 手術変形 / 肺癌 / 呼吸器外科 / 手術ガイド / バードビュー / 手術シミュレーション / ロボット支援下手術
Outline of Research at the Start
肺は、術前CT画像は含気状態であるが、手術は脱気状態で行われるため、術前と術中の形態が大きく異なる。
画像技術の進歩により、微小な肺結節の検出が増え、その切除には、術前マーキングが必須である。また、区域切除において、現在行われている区域間面の同定法も確実とはいえず、現在の内視鏡カメラでは視野に限界がある。
本研究では, 侵襲的な処置をすることなく、真に低侵襲に微小肺結節を切除するために、微小結節の位置や区域間面の同定が正確に可能となるシステムを情報学的手法により構築する。また、バードビューカメラシステムを用い、肺表面の位置情報を術中にリアルタイムで、わかりやすく、正確にガイドすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preoperative and intraoperative CT and surgical images were compiled for use as data science and a database was constructed. Based on this database, informatics processing was then performed to construct a predictive model of pulmonary micro-nodules and intersegmental planes in decompressed lung, and to create a surface location information guide. We retrospectively validated this surface location information guide and confirmed a high agreement rate of over 80% for delineation of intersegmental planes in pulmonary segmentectomy. In addition, analysis of bird's-eye views and automation of the device were also examined, and certain observations were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で増加する肺癌に対しては、早期発見・早期手術が重要である。そのためには、微小な肺結節を早期に発見し低侵襲に手術することが肝要で、このような微小結節の位置同定を確実に行い、安全な縮小手術を可能にする、平準化の技術の開発が必須である。本研究では、その第一歩として、世界初の表面位置情報ガイドの創出を行った。今後、全肺を俯瞰するバードビュー技術を用いてより正確な位置同定を行い、さらに、装置の自動化を行うことで、オンタイムで手術ガイドが可能になるなど、本研究成果は、実用化の可能性をさらに広げることが可能である。