Implication search for peripheral blood circulation cancer cellsas a Liquid biopsy target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sawabata Noriyoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50403184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 武  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 技師 (30796339)
川口 剛史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40326335)
藤井 智美  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50623477)
森田 剛平  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60533718)
大林 千穂  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223940)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCirculating tumor cells / Size selection method / Cytology / size selection method / 末梢血循環腫瘍細胞 / Lung cancer / Circulating tumor cell / Liquate based cytology / Lung Cancer / Surgery
Outline of Research at the Start
Circulating tumor cell (CTC)抽出力を高めるため新たに独自開発した安価なsoft micro pore filterを用いて、低侵襲である採血のみで収集可能な liquid biopsyの標的であるCTCの効率的な1)遺伝子情報、2)抗原性情報、3)分子生物学的特徴および4)病理・細胞学的特徴の探索や、肺癌術後再発のモニターとして有用であるかを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Minimally residual disease in lung cancer lesions: circulating tumor cells: CTCs, which are surrogate indicators of MRD, are dominated by the presence of GGO lesions, and clustered CTCs with high malignancy are very rarely identified in the presence of GGO lesions and are predictors of recurrence. It was a predictor of the effect of adjuvant therapy. Novel rare cell recovery filter (S-MPF) has been proven to be tolerable and circulating tumor-related endothelial cells (circulating tumor-related endothelial cells; CTEC) atypical grading was associated with tumor grade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、新規のCTC回収フィルター(S-MPF)の精度向上とその臨床忍容性を評価し、CTCだけでなくCTECも検出することが可能であることを示しました。これは、腫瘍の診断と治療における新たな可能性を開くもので、腫瘍の悪性度と関連するCTEC異型のグレード化の理解を深めることができます。しかし、S-MPFの生産が一時中断しているため、その有用性の全面的な評価は遅れています。これは、新たな診断ツールの開発とその実用化に向けた課題を示しています。