Basic and clinical mechanism of sepsis associated encephalopathy and mitochondrial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Koji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (70568188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 秀紀  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (80391837)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症性脳症 / 脳波 / ミトコンドリア / ミクログリア / TSPO / せん妄 / 敗血症
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌などによる感染症の重症化した状態を敗血症と言います。そうした場合一過性の脳機能障害であるせん妄がよく起きますが、その原因の一つが神経炎症と考えて研究しています。脳内の炎症に深く関わるミクログリアが活性化について、研究分担者とともに調べていて、特に、細胞内のミトコンドリア機能が異常となること、これをどの薬物的介入が実用性と有用性が高いかを知る小動物を用いた研究に取り組んでいます。また、臨床現場では、せん妄が脳波異常を起こすことが知られています。集中治療室でせん妄となる前の脳波を記録して、敗血症の早期に脳波異常が起きないか調べます。AI(人工知能)が将来の異常予測に使えそうです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our basic research, we focused on TSPO and analyzed its involvement in sepsis-related brain dysfunction and activation of microglia in the brain, using KO mice. The results showed that in the LPS-treated model, suppression of TSPO increased the recovery of neurological function and decreased the number of activated microglia. On the other hand, in a slightly longer term model of cecum ligation and puncture, mice genetically deficient in TSPO showed slower recovery of anxiety and motor function from sepsis.
Assuming that clinical EEG abnormalities could be useful in detecting early brain dysfunction, we analyzed EEG in the intensive care unit on MatLab and found characteristic changes in EEG power spectrum density at night. Furthermore, preliminary experiments to perform EEG by evoked potentials are ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症に関連する脳機能障害には、脳内ミクログリアの活性化が関与する。ミトコンドリアのTSPOの役割に着目して、ミクログリアの活性化の制御が敗血症時の脳機能悪化に関与するとわかれば、TSPOを活用した早期画像診断、TSPOに介入する新規薬剤の試験が前進する。
臨床で、敗血症に関わる脳障害を軽症のうちから早期に脳波を用いて発見できれば、上記の新規薬剤のより効果的な治療につながる可能性がある。夜間の自発脳波の解析結果とその後のせん妄発生の関係を統計学的に調査中であり、これに誘発電位の結果を加味すれば、早期の診断が確実性を増し、実用に近づくと考えている。