Development of peptides that regulate DAMPs and their application deployment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Ko-ichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 升田 好樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10244328)
伊藤 隆史  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (20381171)
寺崎 寛人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (20746888)
三浦 直樹  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80508036)
中原 真由美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (90707514)
菊池 清志  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60404539)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症治療 / DAMPs / ヒストン / 抑制ペプチド / 敗血症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 治療ターゲット / 細胞外ヒストン / αヘリックス / ペプチド / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症は世界のどこかで3秒に1人が亡くなる疾患である。ゆえに敗血症治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。敗血症の定義の改定により、DAMPsが注目されている。代表的な分子にヒストン4種類、HMGB1、NPM1がある。これらの分子は細胞内で最も多い核タンパク質群であり、これらの封じ込めは必須である。しかしながら、これらのDAMPsの封じ込めは未だ解決されていない。よって、本研究では、それらDAMPsの封じ込めをペプチド断片を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the revision of the definition of sepsis, DAMPs (Damage-Associated Molecular Patterns) have attracted attention. Representative molecules include four types of histones and nucleophosmin, and their containment is essential. Recently, a site within the HMGB1 molecule that suppresses HMGB1's inflammatory action has been discovered, and similarly, the C-terminal of NPM1 has been identified for the containment of NPM1. Both structures are α-helices. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to "demonstrate the discovery of fragments within DAMPs that can regulate themselves." To address this, we explored the α-helix structural sites within the DAMPs and verified whether they can self-regulate. As a result, it was suggested that there is a possibility of controlling the function of DAMPs and histones within histone molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症の治療法には、TLR4に対するアンタゴニスト、細胞内シグナル伝達阻害剤が開発された。しかし、効果を示すものの予後に影響を与えなかった。すなわち、DAMPsの機能を制御できなかった。最近、HMGB1のA-box側にDAMPsとしてのHMGB1の炎症作用を抑制することが報告された。すなわち、DAMPs内に抗炎症ペプチドが見出された。よって、DAMPsを直接制御できる新規治療法・ペプチド療法の可能性がαヘリックス配列に示唆された。本研究において、ヒストンにもその可能性を見出せたことは、今後の敗血症の新規治療法の確立に意義がある。