Research for clinical application of ultrasound facilitated drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Saito Ryuta  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10400243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 雄二  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任准教授 (50396462)
金森 政之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60420022)
冨永 悌二  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00217548)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤送達 / 中枢神経系 / 超音波 / 定位脳手術 / 脳内局所広範囲薬剤送達 / 脳腫瘍 / Drug Delivery System
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで脳実質内局所広範囲に高濃度薬剤送達を可能とする新規薬物送達法Convectionenhanced delivery(CED)を用いた中枢神経系疾患の新規治療法の開発を進め、2018年より小児脳幹部神経膠腫を対象とした化学療法剤局所投与の医師主導治験を開始した。さらに超音波併用薬剤投与技術を確立し、CEDを超える広範囲薬剤投与を可能とした。本技術は、脳内薬剤注入局所での超音波併用を可能とする点で独自の技術であり、複雑な組織構築へも均一な薬剤分布を可能とする可能性がある。特に現在、治療開発を進めている脳腫瘍モデルへの治療効果解析を進め、臨床応用に向けた基盤を構築し、臨床応用へ繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Verification of the effect of combined use of ultrasound: Experiments were conducted to confirm the effect of drug diffusion using ultrasound with a piezoelectric applied device. The permeation width of Evans blue dye in a brain-mimicking gel with and without the device (driven at the optimum frequency of PZT) was compared, and it was confirmed that the permeation of the dye increased when the device was used with ultrasound compared to when the device was not used.
Development of device for clinical application: As part of the development of equipment for clinical use, it was found that the length of the combined ultrasound device, including the device and grasping rod, could be a problem for precision guidance in stereotactic surgery devices, and improvement measures were necessary. A fixation jig was created, and the step of device development for clinical application was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CEDによる薬剤局所投与は、欧米でもまだ承認された治療法とはなっていない。薬剤分布の制限がその理由とされる。脳表からの超音波で薬剤拡散を改善する試みは米国でもなされているものの、東北大学医工学研究科、東北大学金属材料研究所との共同で作成した我々の超音波併用薬剤投与システムは薬剤注入部位に超音波を併用する点で独自かつ創造的なものである。本研究で注入局所に超音波が併用できる利点をしっかり示し、臨床応用につなげることは、様々な分子生物学的進歩を中枢神経疾患に応用する、つまりin vitroをそのまま脳内in vivoに再現する可能性を与える創造的な研究であり、新たな治療可能性をもたらすものである。