Targeting the Senescent Cell Niche for the Regulation of Rheumatoid Arthritis and the Development of Joint Regeneration Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Chikenji S. Takako  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40452982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 悠城  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40758702)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜 / 細胞老化 / 再生
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は, 関節リウマチ(Rheumatoid Arthritis; RA)の滑膜で, 有害性老化細胞を中心とした微小環境「老化細胞ニッチ」の形成がRA滑膜炎の真の病態像である可能性に辿り着いた. 本研究では, 1) RA滑膜の老化細胞ニッチを解明する. ついで, 2)老化細胞ニッチの破壊による滑膜炎制御法を確立し, 炎症を抑えた滑膜に3)組織の再生を促すヘルパー老化細胞を誘導することで滑膜を“関節構造の再生の場”へと変容し, 骨・軟骨の再生を促すことで構造的寛解を超えて再び機能する関節の獲得を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the cause of synovitis in rheumatoid arthritis (RA), we focused on cellular senescence and investigated it using synovial tissues from patients with RA and a mouse model. We identified senescent synovial fibroblasts in RA synovial tissues, and found that they actively formed cell-cell communication with immune cells and other fibroblasts. Furthermore, removal of senescent cells reduced RA synovitis, suggesting the involvement of senescent cells in the pathogenesis of RA synovitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RAの薬物治療はこの20年において大いに発展し,生物学的製剤が登場してから,寛解の到達が可能となった.しかし,呼吸器疾患や帯状疱疹,静脈血栓症などのリスクも懸念されており,休薬によって再燃することからも,RA滑膜炎の原因そのものを標的とする治療には至っていない.本研究成果によって明らかにしたRA滑膜炎の原因としての老化線維芽細胞とそれら細胞が形成する微小環境の存在は,RA滑膜炎の原因となる新たな治療標的となり,将来的にRA治療法の新規開発へと繋がるものとして期待される.