Analysis of functional subpopulations of osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI MIKIHITO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50581914)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨細胞は骨芽細胞が自身の産生する骨基質に埋入し、骨内部の骨小腔に存在する細胞である。骨細胞は骨の恒常性に必須の役割を果たすだけでなく、全身の個体機能維持に関わる多種多様な役割を有することが明らかにされてきた。しかしながら、これまで骨細胞は単一の集団とみなされ、機能的な細分化が行われてこなかったのが現状である。本研究では、我々が新たに作製した骨細胞特異的Cre発現マウスを用い、Single cell RNA-Seq解析を行うことにより、骨細胞サブポピュレーションの特定と更なる新機能の推定、機能的分化に関わる新規因子の同定を可能とし、それらの細胞・成体レベルでの解析から、骨細胞の真の全貌解明を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become clear that osteocytes not only maintain bone homeostasis but also have the potential to act on multiple organs. However, osteocytes have been considered as a single population and functional specialization has not been investigated. In this study, we used mice obtained by crossing newly generated mice expressing Cre specifically in osteocytes with Ai9 reporter mice, and confirmed that only osteocytes are specifically labeled with tdTomato, and succeeded in isolating highly pure osteocytes. Analysis of these cells using single-cell RNA-Seq revealed that they were divided into multiple subpopulations, suggesting that they may be functionally distinct. We also compared young and old mice and analyzed changes in each cluster and gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨細胞は多種多様な機能を有することが明らかである一方、同じ細胞が同時に多岐にわたる機能を発揮しているとは考えにくいにもかかわらず、骨細胞のサブポピュレーションに関する研究は行われておらず、未だ機能的に細分化されない単一のポピュレーションとして認識されているのが現状であった。本研究の成果により、機能的に異なる骨細胞のサブポピュレーションが存在し、それぞれ特化した機能を有する可能性が示唆された。このことにより、さらなる骨細胞による他臓器制御メカニズムに迫ることが可能となった。