Elucidation of the pathophysiology of OA fibrosis and establishment of therapeutic methods using innovative imaging technology and single-cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Takeshi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70264421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 良介  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40508818)
齋藤 卓  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60588705)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイメージング技術 / 変形性関節症 / 線維化 / イメージング技術、 / 一細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、変形性関節症(OA)における関節軟骨の線維軟骨形成(線維化)の病態を解明し、OAの新規診断法の開発や新規治療標的の同定に繋げる基盤研究プラットフォームを構築することを目的に、革新的イメージング技術と一細胞解析を用いた遺伝子発現プロファイルを駆使して、OA線維化に関わる多様な細胞の新たなサブタイプを同定し、その制御に関わる細胞間ネットワークを明らかにする。無標識コラーゲン可視化技術SHGによるOA組織形態パターンの数値化・定量化システムを実現し、人工知能AI による早期診断システムの構築に繋げる。その上で、線維化のマスターレギュレーターTGF-βシグナルを中心に線維化制御法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop new techniques to elucidate the pathogenesis of tissue fibrosis associated with chronic inflammation in osteoarthritis (OA) and to discover novel diagnostic and therapeutic methods, we developed a high-resolution two-photon excitation fluorescence microscope and a wide-field, high-speed two-photon excitation light sheet microscope, and analyzed the spatial expression of mouse ColI-positive fibroblasts, CAR cells, and THY1-positive fibroblasts. In addition, we developed an analysis system including polarization direction imaging as a system for quantification and quantification of tissue morphology patterns by SHG, and succeeded in quantifying them. Furthermore, machine learning was applied to discriminate mammary tumors. The ligamentectomy OA model were established, and CAR cells and THY1-positive fibroblasts in OA articular cartilage were examined, but expression was not confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症(OA)は、関節軟骨の変性・変形によりQOLが大きく制限される疾患である。本邦における膝OAだけでも潜在的な患者数は約3000万人以上と推定されている。OAの原因は未だ不明でその根本的な治療法はない。本研究によって、OAの慢性炎症に伴う組織線維化の研究技術プラットフォームが開発されれば、新たな切り口でOAの原因に迫ることができ、その学術的意義は大きい。さらに、OAの慢性炎症に伴う線維化に関わる多様な細胞の新たなサブタイプが同定され、さらにその時空間制御に関わる細胞間ネットワークが明らかになれば、OAの新たな病態解明、さらに新規診断・治療法の開発に繋がり、その社会的意義も大きい。