Innovative disease modeling of pregnancy complications using human trophoblast stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Okae Hiroaki  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (10582695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 峻  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40885670)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胎盤 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 栄養膜幹細胞(TS細胞) / CRISPR / 栄養膜幹細胞 / ヒト胎盤 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 幹細胞 / 妊娠合併症
Outline of Research at the Start
胎盤は胎児と母体をつなぐ重要な臓器であり、その異常はさまざまな妊娠合併症の原因となる。応募者らは最近、妊娠初期のヒト胎盤から栄養膜幹細胞(TS細胞)を樹立することに成功した。本研究では、まずリプログラミングの手法を用い、妊娠中期以降の胎盤からTS細胞を高効率に誘導する技術を確立する。次に、この技術を活用し、代表的な妊娠合併症である妊娠高血圧腎症より疾患TS細胞を樹立する。さらに、試験管内で病態を再現するため、オルガノイド作製技術の開発にも取り組む。本研究で得られる成果は、これまであまり研究が進んでこなかった妊娠合併症の発症機構の解明や治療法の開発へと繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the pathogenesis of preeclampsia (PE) using human trophoblast stem cells (TSCs). We previously established TSCs from first-trimester human placentas, but it has not been able to apply the same technique to placentas obtained from later developmental stages. In this study, we established a method to establish TSCs from placentas in late gestation by transiently overexpressing SALL4 and a p53 dominant mutant. Next, we established human TSCs from early-onset PE patients and succeeded in recapitulating some key features of PE, such as abnormal secretion of angiogenic factors and abnormal invasion of extravillous cytotrophoblast cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの妊娠合併症は妊娠中期以降に発症するが、これまで妊娠中期以降の胎盤細胞を長期培養することはできなかった。本研究で確立したTS細胞の樹立法は、妊娠中期以降の胎盤にも適用することができるため、疾患の発症機構の解析や、医薬品のスクリーニングへの応用が期待される。