Multi-Omics Analysis for Eosinophilic Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Shigeharu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30238539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸川 敏博  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20756944)
木戸口 正典  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (30880132)
野口 恵美子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
高林 哲司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (70397272)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻茸 / マイクロバイオーム / 2型炎症 / レチノイン酸 / レプチン / ペリオスチン / 臨床マーカー / 味覚障害 / 嗅覚障害 / 副鼻腔炎 / マルチオミックス解析 / レチノイド / tPA / オミックス解析 / メタボローム / nCounter / 好酸球副鼻腔炎 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 遺伝子パネル / 短鎖脂肪酸 / アラキドン酸 / II型炎症 / エンドタイプ / マイクロバイオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、好酸球性副鼻腔炎鼻茸において以下のことを明らかにする。
FKN-panel 遺伝子発現と臨床データを基に数種類からなるクラスター分類を決定する。マイクロバイオーム解析結果と臨床データ・遺伝子発現の関連を明確にする。GWASによる遺伝子型とクラスター分類の関連性を明確にする。好酸球性副鼻腔炎鼻茸の遺伝子発現とメチル化の関連を明確にする。以上のことを総合的に解析し、最終的に好酸球性副鼻腔炎のエンドタイプを決定する。さらに好酸球性副鼻腔炎鼻茸浸潤好酸球と末梢血好酸球が同じか、異なるかを、明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periostin, leptin, and peripheral lymph node addressin (PNAd) expression was significantly higher and retinoid expression was lower in nasal polyps of eosinophilic chronic sinusitis (ECRS). Retinoic acid stimulation renewed fibrinolytic system factor tPA expression and identified a potential therapeutic target agent. Non-ECRS had lower alpha diversity and significantly more Fusobacterium nucleatum (FN) detection than ECRS, and LPS synthase and LPS synthetase were upregulated. FN-derived LPS was found in the airway epithelial cell line NHBE strain, which was associated with IL-4 and IL- 13-stimulated eosinophil migration factor: ALOX-15 production in the NHBE airway epithelial cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は下気道・全身性疾患を伴う難治性副鼻腔炎であり、その原因や病態は未だ不明である。治療は経口ステロイドが有効であるが、最近出現した抗体薬が非常に有効であることが証明された。本研究では、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の病因として、鼻腔内の細菌叢の違いが好酸球浸潤の程度に影響を及ぼすことを証明するとともに、抗体薬がどのような症例に効果があり、どの程度の効果なのかを証明した。またレチノイン酸を含むものが、新規治療薬として使用可能であることを見出した。