Impact of circulating exhausted T cells with different stages on PD-1 blockade caner immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chamoto Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (50447041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 正弘  地方独立行政法人神戸市民病院機構神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院(第1診療部、第2診療部、第3診療部, 中央市民病院, 医長 (90443564)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / PD-1 / 疲弊T細胞 / がん免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
PD-1阻害がん免疫治療法の問題点の一つに、まだ半数以上のがん患者が不応答であることが挙げられ、不応答性メカニズムの解析が緊急の課題になっている。不応答性の原因の一つに腫瘍傷害の主役であるキラーT細胞の疲弊が挙げられる。がん患者内のキラーT細胞の一部はPD-1を発現し機能不全という疲弊状態に陥っている。本研究ではPD-1発現によるT細胞疲弊の度合いと、そのリンパ組織の循環メカニズムを最先端の免疫学的解析、遺伝子解析技術をもちいて解明する。最終的にはがん患者の末梢血疲弊T細胞の性状を明らかにすることで、腫瘍内を中心とした全身性のがん免疫応答状態を予測することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported a trend that PD-1 antibody-unresponsiveness patients with lung cancer and head and neck tumor carry high frequency of peripheral CD8+ PD1high T-cells in PBMC. The aim of this study was to analyse the phenotype of peripheral CD8+ PD1high T cells and to investigate the significance of these cells in cancer immunotherapy. Spatio-temporal CD8+ PD1high T-cell dynamics were verified using the KikGR mouse model, but T-cell color conversion by UV irradiation in tumours remained a challenge due to many difficulties. On the other hand, single cell RNA seq analysis using cancer patients' PBMC provided a lot of useful information on CD8+ PD1high T cells during the PD-1 blockade cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はがん免疫チェックポイント阻害治療(PD-1抗体治療:ICI治療と略す)に有効な患者と抵抗性のある患者を見分けるバイオマーカーについて、キラーT細胞のPD-1発現という観点から研究を進めた。以前の研究にて末梢血キラー細胞上のPD-1発現が高い細胞群が多いとICI治療に抵抗性になる傾向があることを発表した。本研究ではこの意義について研究し、これらの細胞の時空間的制御を明らかにした。この結果は、このバイオマーカーの生物学的な科学的根拠を示すだけでなく、次世代の新規がん治療につながる成果である。