Study of the regenerative therapy for skin tumor, bone tumor, and nerve tumor using a novel high hydrostatic pressure device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Naoki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40378641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 浩気  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70760833)
片山 泰博  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80842434)
仲野 孝史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (50892634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高静水圧処理 / 殺細胞処理 / 再生医療 / 骨腫瘍 / 高圧処理 / 不活化 / 悪性腫瘍 / 再移植 / 殺細胞 / 骨移植 / 再利用 / 自家組織 / 自家腫瘍組織
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷や腫瘍切除後の組織欠損の再建材料として、人工骨、人工神経、人工真皮などの人工材料が製品化されたが、自家組織移植以上の成績は得られていない。申請者らは高静水圧処理(以下高圧処理)を皮膚再生に応用し、200MPaで10分間処理すれば、真皮マトリックス構造を損傷せず、皮膚に含まれる全細胞を死滅処理できることを発見し、皮膚再生分野で臨床応用を行ってきた。本研究では、高圧処理皮膚の生着率向上を検討すると共に、高圧処理を骨及び神経へ適用拡大し、高圧処理による腫瘍組織の再利用・再移植は腫瘍再建外科手術の有望な新規治療方法とするための基礎検討を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using MC3T3-E1 cells with osteogenic potential, we examined the osteogenic differentiation ability of BMP-2 (bone morphogenic protein) treated by high hydrostatic pressure (HHP:200 MPa, 500 MPa), freezed, Pasteurized, and untreated groups. The results showed that the osteogenic differentiation ability of BMP was not decreased in HHP and freezed groups. Next, skull bones of Wister rat were excised in a diameter of 8 mm, and each bone was subjected to reimplantation experiments with four groups of HHP, Pasteurized, freezed, and untreated bones. Animals were followed up until 16 weeks after transplantation, and in all groups. CT showed bone formation and bone fusion. In the nerve transplantation, the recovery of HHP treated nerves was superior to that of the artificial nerves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが開発、臨床展開してきた新規治療法「高静水圧処理を利用した自家腫瘍細胞の再利用治療」は、自家腫瘍組織中の腫瘍細胞を殺細胞処理し、腫瘍組織を再移植し、自家組織として再生させる新規再生治療である。本法は、マトリックス構造を損傷すること無く、深部に存在する腫瘍細胞をすべて死滅処理できる優れた方法である。これまで皮膚腫瘍に対して臨床応用してきたが、今回の検討により、症例数の多い骨腫瘍、あるいは神経腫瘍に対する適用拡大の可能性が示唆された。今後は更に研究を進め、非臨床POCを取得し臨床試験に向けた準備を進めたいと考えている。