Identification of novel mechanism associating psychiatric disorders with periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Terunuma Miho  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50615739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多部田 康一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20401763)
市木 貴子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30778519)
飯田 和泉 (渡辺和泉)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80751031)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / Pg菌 / うつ様行動 / グリア細胞 / 精神疾患 / 視床下部 / 口腔細菌 / 神経炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症の1つである歯周病は、うつ病との関連性が報告されているが、その病態生理学的発症機序を示す報告はほとんどない。歯周病患者の歯科治療によって、患者が一過性の菌血症を発症することは広く知られている。申請者は、歯周病の原因菌として知られるPorphyromonas gingivalis菌をマウスの尾静脈に投与したところ、視床下部の炎症所見と形態学的変化が認められた。そこで本研究は、①歯周病原細菌の感染による菌血症が視床下部の炎症を惹起する分子基盤を解明する。さらに、②歯周病原細菌による視床下部の炎症とうつの発症との関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is known to be associated with depression. However, how oral microbiota affects brain function is largely unknown. We thus developed mouse model of bacteremia by injecting Poryphromonas gingivalis through tail vein and examined their behavior and the brain. We found that bacteremic mice express depressive-like behavior. Furthermore, we found neuroinflammation in the hypothalamus and median eminence, altered cell morphology in these region as well as increased vascular permeability. In addition, we observed reduced depressive-like behavior by injecting some anti-inflammatory drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は古くから知られている口腔内疾患であるが、様々な身体的疾患との関連性が言われ始めたのは最近のことである。本研究は日本国内で増加しているうつ病に着目し、歯周病原細菌が直接的にうつ病発症に関わることを明らかにすることを目的に行った。歯周病患者の口腔内清掃や歯科治療時に菌血症を一過性に発症することが知られていることから、本研究では歯周病原細菌性菌血症マウスを作製し、このマウスがうつ様行動を示すことを明らかにしたほか、その原因にまで追求している。本研究の成果は、歯周病の予防や歯科治療の重要性を発信することにつながる。