| Project/Area Number |
21H03112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 由紀子 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (10397911)
小松澤 均 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (90253088)
作村 諭一 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, データ駆動型サイエンス創造センター, 教授 (50324968)
應原 一久 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (80550425)
向下 寿子 (古庄寿子) 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (00634461)
新谷 智章 広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (90403518)
松尾 美樹 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (20527048)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歯周医学 / 歯性感染病巣 / 歯周炎 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 心房細動 / 心房線維化 / ジンジパイン / 歯周病原細菌 / 歯周病 / ビッグデータ解析 / 心筋線維化 / 心線維化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化に伴い心房細動(AF)の罹患率は増加し、80歳で約10人に1人が罹患している。AFは炎症による線維化が大きな原因であるが、歯周炎との関係は未だ不明である。本研究では主な歯周病原細菌であるPorphyromonas ginivalis (P.g.) が AFの病態、予後に及ぼす悪影響やそのメカニズムを実験病理学的に明らかにし、P.g. などの歯周病原細菌を標的とした検査方法の開発や予防/治療戦略を確立するための基礎的なデーターとするとともに、疫学研究や前向き臨床研究を行い歯周炎がAFの発症、病態進行、治療成績ならびにその合併症に及ぼす影響を解明し、歯周炎治療介入の有用性を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) In patients with AF, the amount of P.g. bacteria in atrial tissue increased with periodontitis degree (periodontal inflamed epithelial area: PISA), and both were implicated in atrial fibrosis. 2) In P.g.-odontogenically infected mice, gingipain secreted by P.g., which infected in atrial tissue, upregulated fibrosis-related molecule expression, contributing to accelerate atrial fibrosis and AF onset. 3) A three-year follow-up of individuals with dental receipt (approximately 200 000) showed a significantly higher incidence of AF in periodontitis patient group (odds ratio of 1.61). 4) In patients with catheter ablation for AF, PISA values at the initial visit were predictive of AF recurrence after operation, and periodontal treatment for patients with severe periodontitis (PISA > 500) reduced AF recurrence. Periodontitis is a modifiable risk factor for AF, which can be a predictive hallmark of AF recurrence. Periodontal treatment during the blanking period is recommended.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周炎が心房細動(AF)の修正可能な危険因子であること、歯周治療がAF術後再発を抑制することを明らかにした。本結果は、高齢化社会を生きる国民のQOLの向上、健康寿命の増進、医療費の抑制に大きく寄与するとともに、歯周病原細菌を標的とした心房細動の新しい予防や治療戦略のガイドライン策定に繋がる。 歯周炎病巣から血行性に心筋組織に移行・感染したP.g.が心房線維化やAFを誘導し、その制御にP.g.特異的な酵素 gingipainの抑制剤が有用であることを実験病理学的に世界で初めて証明した。本研究で用いた抑制剤は人に投与可能(第2相臨床試験)である。AF患者に応用可能な新規治療法開発が期待される