Studying for mechanism of senescence activity in skin appendage development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohazama Atsushi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 健康  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
川崎 真依子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40584587)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords老化 / 器官形成 / 再生 / 老化シグナル / 皮膚の付属期間
Outline of Research at the Start
歯は、毛髪などと同じ皮膚の付属器官に属する。全ての皮膚の付属器官が先天的に欠如する遺伝性疾患の存在は、胎生幹細胞がダイレクトに歯胚細胞へ分化するのではなく、皮膚の付属器官への運命決定を行った後に、歯胚細胞への分化を決定している事を示している。本研究は、胎生幹細胞の分化決定メカニズムを解明することにある。本申請の成果により、歯の再生療法の確立にとって必須の幹細胞の歯胚細胞への分化誘導が可能となり、歯の再生実現の基盤となる事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teeth regeneration require the use of stem cells. However, it remains unclear how stem cells are directed into tooth forming cells. Teeth and hair belong to skin appendages. All skin appendages are absent in some genetic disease, which indicate that embryonic cells differentiate into tooth forming cells after determining their fate as skin appendages, but not direct differentiation into tooth germ cells from embryonic cells. We found senescence in skin appendage development. The expression pattern and its intensity were differed between stage in same organ, and between organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の再生は、21世紀で成し遂げるべき医療であり、その実現には幹細胞の利用が必要となる。そのためには、幹細胞の歯胚細胞への正しい分化誘導法の理解が欠かせない。歯は皮膚の付属器官の一つである。本研究では、皮膚の付属器官の発生器官中に老化シグナルが発現することを見出した。本研究成果は、幹細胞を用いた歯の発生治療の確立に大きく貢献できる。