Analysis and control of interface between soft tissue and hard adhesive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (70416220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 陽  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30327936)
松本 卓也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40324793)
ハラ エミリオ・サトシ  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究准教授 (40779443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体軟組織接着 / 固体接着材 / アパタイト / チタン / 無機 / 金属 / 固体接着 / ハイドロゲル / 生体材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医療用の無機材料をベースとした【固体接着材】という新素材を理解して制御することを目指すものである。具体的には、チタンやアパタイトといった生体親和性に優れる無機材料に表面処理を施してその表面性状を定量的に評価し、さらに、生体軟組織や合成ゲルといったハイドロゲルと上記の無機材料との接着現象および相互作用について界面科学的観点から解析する。本研究の遂行は、基礎的に接着現象を理解することに繋がるのみならず、さまざまな接着性医療デバイスの創出も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently reported that surface-treated apatite or titanium used as medical biomaterials adhered onto biological soft tissues immediately after the contact. In this research, in order to control the soft tissue adhesive properties of these medical materials, the soft tissue adhesiveness was quantitatively evaluated with these medical materials after changing the chemical and physical characteristics. We also developed a new biological soft tissue adhesive device with on-demand attachment and detachment properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、流動性のない固体状の外観でありながら被着体と接触させるだけで接着する新しい固体接着材を対象としたものである。本研究の実施によって、医療材料として用いられている無機材料や金属材料の生体軟組織接着性を制御するための指針を示すことができた。本研究成果は、体内固定の簡便化および安定化を備えたこれまでにない医療機器の実用化に繋がるものであり、大きな社会的意義をもつ。また、固体状態の材料と生体軟組織の接着現象に関する知見は少ないが、上記のように応用的にも重要な現象であるため、新しい研究領域を開拓する学術的意義も大きい。