| Project/Area Number |
21H03128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Makoto 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻村 恭憲 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00548935)
那小屋 公太 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10806491)
照沼 美穂 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50615739)
真柄 仁 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90452060)
吉原 翠 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70882330)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歯科 / 嚥下 / モデル動物 / 脳梗塞 / 外頸動脈 / カリウムイオン / 顎二腹筋後腹 / 咀嚼 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 神経障害 / 行動学的評価 / 脳血管疾患 / 廃用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会を迎えた日本では摂食嚥下障害患者が大きく増加している.多くの臨床報告で摂食嚥下運動に寄与する咀嚼・口腔機能の重要性が示唆されているものの,科学的根拠は未だ乏しい.中でも摂食嚥下障害の主たる原因疾患である脳梗塞に伴う病態を摂食嚥下の中枢・末梢機能を含めて検討した研究はほとんどない.本研究は主に脳梗塞モデル動物を用い,脳梗塞がもたらす摂食嚥下機能への影響,その回復過程において口腔や咀嚼の駆使が機能や形態におよぼす影響を,行動学,神経生理学,組織学的に明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the middle cerebral artery occlusion model, no obvious swallowing disorders were observed, but ligation of the ipsilateral external carotid artery during the preparation significantly reduced the peak of the digastric reflex, and there was a large variability in the effects on muscle activity in the innervated area. This suggests compensation for blood supply from collateral circulation of the internal carotid artery, which varies greatly among individuals. Potassium ion was suggested to be the most effective peripheral stimulation during recovery from stroke, and the involvement of KATP channels and Kir3.1 channels localized in the nodose ganglion and peripheral area was suggested. The activity patterns of the digastric muscle and the sternohyoid muscle and direct projections from the swallowing central pattern generator was clarified, which have not been reported previously.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
摂食嚥下障害の原因疾患として最も多いのは脳血管疾患であり,ことに中大脳動脈の梗塞症例では摂食関連の感覚運動領域の麻痺に伴い摂食嚥下障害が遷延する.これに対して,多くの臨床報告がリハビリテーション効果を示唆しているものの,改善をもたらすプロセスについては未だ科学的根拠は不明である.今回の基礎研究は,脳血管モデル動物を使用する際に留意すること,リハビリテーションの過程でいかなる刺激が有効となり得るか,またリハビリテーション効果を明らかにする上でいかなる運動機能や筋を評価するべきかについての基礎データを提供できたという点でその意義は高いと言える.