Selection of the highly-osteogenic cell population by ghost cytometry for the regeneration of functional bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅輪 幸世  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10769912)
疋田 温彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60443397)
西條 英人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80372390)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨再生 / 細胞分取 / 細胞選択 / 動的ゴーストイメージング / 細胞分離
Outline of Research at the Start
骨形成能の高い骨髄細胞中の細胞集団をsingle cell RNA sequenceあるいは細胞分裂速度の違いを利用して同定する。Ghost Cytometryを用いて、同定した細胞集団を豊富に含む細胞群を分取する方法を確立する。細胞とともに移植する足場として自己組織化ペプチドハイドロゲルを選択し、その濃度や修飾などの仕様を決定する。仕様決定した細胞とペプチドハイドロゲルを組み合わせ、マウス頭蓋骨上皮下に移植し、周囲組織からの圧がかかった状態での骨再生能を評価する。さらにはヒト細胞での細胞分取、さらには大動物での効果検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish methods to harvest a highly-osteogenic cell population. When mononuclear cells were harvested from mouse bone marrow cells by the Ficoll gradient centrifugation, the osteogenic ability of the cells were less than those prepared by red blood cell removal. Analysis by flow cytometry indicated that the ratio of CD34-CD73+CD51+cell population was reduced in the cells treated with Ficoll gradient centrifugation, suggesting that the prevention of the loss of this cell population by this method is important. Prior to bone marrow cell experiments, rapid-dividing chondrocytes with high regenerative ability could be concentrated by Ghost cytometry. In addition, by utilizing the dilution of fluorescence dye by cell division, cells were harvested according to the cell division late (high and low), and the osteogenic abilities of both groups were evaluated. Furthermore, several kinds of hydrogels were examined as scaffolds in which cells were to be proliferate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨再生療法の臨床応用が期待されているが、コストの大きさが実用化の障害となっている。本研究では、低コストで優れた骨形成が可能な骨再生法の実現のため、採取した骨髄細胞から骨形成能が高い細胞を選択的に取り出す方法の確立を試みた。また、Ghost cytometryにより再生能の高い軟骨細胞の濃縮が可能であった。この研究の結果は、低コストで質の高い骨再生法の確立に向けて重要な知見を与えるものと考えられる。