Basic study for the development of immunotherapy based on the microenvironment of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00200824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹部 衣里  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (40363288)
北村 直也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70351921)
仙頭 慎哉  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30635264)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫療法 / PD-L1 / 口腔がん / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部癌において免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)によるがん免疫療法が行われているが、単剤での効果は限定的で、その有効性を高めるためには耐性機序の解明が喫緊の課題である。本研究では、再発・遠隔転移を有する口腔癌のICI治療症例の臨床検体を用いて、一連の治療過程における腫瘍微小環境におけるICI標的分子を含む免疫チェックポイント分子、ケモカイン、VEGF、TGF-βといった免疫抑制分子の発現と細胞傷害性T細胞の浸潤・傷害能を解析し、ICI療法の治療効果との関連を明らかにする。さらに、口腔がん微小環境におけるT細胞活性化の耐性機序を解析し、ICI療法を組み入れたがん集学的治療の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In head and neck cancer, the efficacy of cancer immunotherapy using immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) is limited, and elucidation of the resistance mechanism is an urgent task to improve its efficacy. In this study, we investigated the intrinsic effects of PD-L1 expressed in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells and its mechanism. Furthermore, we examined the influences of cytotoxic drugs and EGFR-targeting drugs including erlotinib and cetuximab on PD-L1 expression in OSCC cells. We also analyzed the dynamic changes in PD-L1 expression during a series of treatments using clinical specimens from oral cancer patients with recurrent or distant metastasis treated with nivolumab and clarified the relationship with the therapeutic effect of ICI therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICI療法により生存期間の若干の延長は認められるものの、奏効率の低さ、治療効果の個体差、治療薬が高額であること、免疫関連有害事象など解決すべき数多くの問題がある。本研究では、癌細胞に発現するPD-L1そのものを標的とする新規治療法、ICI療法と殺細胞薬、分子標的薬の併用、また口腔癌の一連の治療過程においてどのタイミングでICI療法を行うのが効果的なのかを提案するものである。