Derivation of Community Prescription and a Social Security Cost Balance Index Based on Sustainable Medical and Long-Term Care Provision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Eiji  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (40453964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 智子  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (00453994)
鈴木 達也  香川大学, 創造工学部, 講師 (30786281)
菅原 琢磨  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50364659)
大森 玲子  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (70447259)
平塚 義宗  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80266014)
大森 宣暁  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (80323442)
山田 あすか  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (80434710)
吉川 徹  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90211656)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医科レセプト / 介護レセプト / 連結分析 / 都市誘導 / 医療介護レセプト / 地域社会処方箋 / バランス評価 / COVID-19での変化 / 医療介護連携 / レセプト分析
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の地方都市とその辺縁の中山間地域では,衰退する地域と医療・介護サービスの提供基盤の再整備が急務である.本研究の学術的問いは,「人口減少を伴う超高齢社会にある我が国において,特に国土の80%を占める地方都市・中山間地域での持続可能な医療と介護サービスのあり方とは」である.そこで,研究蓄積を活かし医療・介護サービスの効果的な機能と立地の定量的評価と,医療・介護レセプトに基づき地域でのサービス種別と総量の連結分析を行う.そして,エヴィデンスに基づいた理論モデルによって,医療/介護と施設系/在宅系サービスの地域に適合した分担閾値を示し,効果的な医療・介護提供体制モデルを示すことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three analyses were conducted.
1) Analysis of long-term care receipt data: 20 municipalities, 2) Analysis of medical receipt data: 15 individual municipalities for approximately 300,000 late-stage elderly persons in one prefecture, and 3) Consolidated analysis of medical and long-term care receipt data: consolidated medical and long-term care receipt data for 15 municipalities.
The data were aggregated by daily life area, municipality, secondary medical care area, etc., and trends by regional characteristics, such as urban areas, urban fringe areas, and depopulated areas, as well as the service delivery system as a percentage of the population, were identified. The actual utilization of services in neighboring cities, towns, and villages was also determined. We analyzed the use of medical services by outpatient and inpatient, by hospital and clinic, and by classification of vulnerable elderly people, and identified the trends and user distance structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,地域の状況に応じた医療・介護の必要量と分布,またそのコントロールの可能性,サービス拠点配置のモデルが構築される.また,市町村の介護事業計画,県のデータヘルス計画や地域医療構想といった具体的整備指針に対する波及効果がある.また地方都市での医療・介護は,しばしばその地域における主要産業の一つであるため,その維持や適正なマネジメントは地域経済と地域の継続そのものであり,自治体での地域運営,生活圏域のコントロールによるインフラ等の適切な地域拠点整備にもつながる.これらの意味で,本研究の成果は今後の我が国の経済と社会制度の根幹の維持に寄与すると考えられる.