Exploratory analyses of algorithm to detect the potential adverse drug events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takaeshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30378640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作間 未織  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60349587)
武内 治郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60791324)
太田 好紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10516404)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医原性有害事象 / 医療安全 / 臨床疫学 / アルゴリズム / 機械学習 / 薬剤性有害事象
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、入院患者や外来患者において、日常的に発生していることが分かりつつある薬剤性有害事象について、診療中には薬剤性とは認識されず見逃されている、潜在的な薬剤性有害事象を電子カルテシステム上で自動的に予測し、検出するアルゴリズムを開発することを目的としている。研究対象施設に入院、通院している全患者を対象に前向きコホート研究を実施し、潜在的な薬剤性有害事象やそのリスク因子を解析し、そのデータを元に統計学的モデル及び機械学習を用いて、電子カルテシステム上で、潜在的な薬剤性有害事象を自動的に予測し、検出するアルゴリズムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a prospective cohort study to demonstrate that in-hospital mortality can be predicted using patient background and practice environment, that the effectiveness of interventions to prevent potential adverse drug events varies by drug type, and that department characteristics are associated with potential adverse drug events and medication errors. The comparison of the risk of occurrence of potential adverse drug events, which were not tested as per the package insert, as well as the validation of an algorithm that automatically suggests modifications from the electronic health record system, showed that some drugs were effective in reducing potential adverse drug events, while some drugs were not effective. Furthermore, it became clear that the algorithm should reflect the influence of the specialty as well as patient background on the risk factors for potential adverse drug events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療を含め、全ての科学技術には安全性の評価及び危険性の最小化が必要である。医療技術の発展で多くの人命が救われてきたが、一方で医療技術の高度化・複雑化により、医療そのものの危険性が高まっている。本研究課題では、潜在的な薬剤性有害事象の発生を患者背景や診療経過から予測し、電子カルテシステム上で自動的に検出できる、汎用性の高いアルゴリズムを開発することで、より効率的に薬剤性有害事象の危険性や影響を最小化できることを目指した。