The effect of heavy metal exposure in fetal period on the biomarkers of cardiometabolic diseases and immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Wagatsuma Yukiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40400676)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性重金属暴露 / ヒ素 / カドミウム / 胎児期 / 心代謝バイオマーカー / 免疫 / 青年期 / 心血管代謝バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
さまざまな暴露レベルでの有毒金属への胎児期~幼少期の暴露による、成長期の子供における心血管代謝バイオマーカーへの中長期的予後をコホート研究として調べた研究は少なく結論は出ていない。心血管疾患などの慢性疾患(NCD)を効果的に予防するには、その原因と根本的なメカニズムを広い範囲でよりよく理解する必要がある。それによって、クリーンな環境を含む変更可能なリスクを軽減するための効果的な措置を講じることができる。本研究では、末梢血の免疫細胞タイプおよび心血管代謝バイオマーカーに対する慢性重金属であるヒ素およびカドミウム曝露の影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few studies have examined cardiometabolic disease prognosis from childhood exposure to toxic metals. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of chronic exposure to arsenic and cadmium on immune cell types and cardiometabolic disease biomarkers in peripheral blood. The study was evaluated at age 15 in a birth cohort of a nutritional supplementation trial conducted on pregnant women. Urinary total arsenic and cadmium concentrations were measured by HVG-AAS. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells were isolated and phenotypically analyzed by flow cytometry. The results suggest that chronic arsenic exposure in 15-year-old adolescents in rural Bangladesh is associated with an imbalance in the cellular immune response and also with changes in plasma lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患(non-communicable disease: NCD)の発症に対する環境毒物曝露の影響は、これまでの研究ではあまり重要視されていなかった。 WHOは、NCD罹患の多くが途上国からの報告であり、今後も増大することを予測している。NCDを効果的に予防するには、その原因となるメカニズムを広い範囲で理解する必要がある。飲料水や食品などによる有毒金属の胎児期から幼少期における暴露の影響が明らかになれば、リスク軽減するための効果的な措置を講じることができる。