A molecular-epidemiological study on risk factors of gallbladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Shogo  愛知医科大学, 愛知医科大学, 名誉教授 (40224901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 誠  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (10520760)
中杤 昌弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (10559983)
笹平 直樹  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 肝・胆・膵内科, 部長 (30401102)
米澤 英雄  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60453528)
櫻井 美佳  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80508359)
大崎 敬子  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (90255406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsbilially tract cancer / gallbladder cancer / SNP / Helicobacter Spps. / case control study / 胆道がんリスク / Snips / 胆嚢がんリスク / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 胆道がんの予防 / Helicobacter属抗体 / 要因の交互作用 / 生活習慣 / 胆のうがん予防 / 肝外胆管がん / 肝内胆管がん
Outline of Research at the Start
胆のうがん症例と対照のリンパ球由来DNAと血漿、生活習慣データを収集しん146例とペアを収集済みである。DNAで1塩基多型のゲノムワイド関連解析と全エクソーム解析を、血漿でHelicobacter属抗体測定を行う。これらの結果と生活習慣に関するデータを用いて、胆のうがんの発がん要因を、要因同士-特に遺伝子と生活習慣や慢性感染-の交互作用を含めて明らかにする。日本多施設共同コホート研究のおよび東北メガバンクのゲノム解析結果の利用申請を行い、対照に加えることで、検出力を高めた分析も行う。最終ゴールは、胆のうがんの予防に応用可能な要因を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among Helicobacter pylori seronegative subjects (20 biliary tract cancer cases and 13 controls). Helicobacter bilis and Helicobacter hepaticus seropositive percentages were 15% and 10%, respectively in cases and 0% and 0% in controls. The results seem to indicate possible relationship between the infection and the cancer.
To find SNPs (Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms) related with risk of biliary tract cancer in Japanese population, SNPs of 529 biliary tract cancer cases and 4454 controls (669 controls collected with the 529 cases and 3785 controls from the Tohoku University Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization). The analysis with the 529 cases and the 4454 controls gave a significant SNP(p=2.94E-08), and the one with 153 gallbladder cancer cases and the 4454 controls did a significant SNP(p=4.25E-08). However, it was impossible to verify the reproducibility of the results, so far as the results of the similar analysis by the Biobank Japan was referred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結論的ではないが、症例対照研究によって収集した胆道がん症例と対照との比較で、Helicobacter bilisとHelicobacter hepaticusの感染が、胆道がんリスクに関係していることが示された。
SNPに関しては、わが国に限定した対象を用いた研究で最大級のサンプルサイズによる分析で、胆道がん全体で1つ、胆嚢がんで1つ、リスクと有意に関連するSNPがみつかった。しかし、再現性の検討が更に必要である。これらの結果は、今後の研究の必要性を示とともに、SNPの結果など、他の研究と合わせて分析することで、個々人のリスク評価を含めた胆道がんの予防方法の開発に道を開くものである。