Development of diagnostic models for kidneyl diseases using gut microbiota metagenomic and metabolomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeru  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80596396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 俊輔  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10419608)
中野 敏昭  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10432931)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / メタゲノム解析 / メタボローム解析 / PICRUSt / 機能遺伝子 / 腸内細菌 / メタゲノム / メタボローム / 慢性腎臓病 / リスクモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
目的:本申請課題では、様々な腎疾患患者を対象として、疾患診断や病態修飾に関わる腸内細菌属種や代謝産物を同定する。さらに、これらを包括した診断モデルを構築し、従来の侵襲的な腎生検に替わり得る安全で精度の高い新しい腎疾患診断法の開発を目指す。
方法:対象者より採取した生体試料を用いて腸内細菌叢メタゲノム解析と血漿メタボローム解析を行い、腎疾患の病型毎に特徴的な腸内細菌叢、代謝産物を明らかにする。これらのメタゲノムおよびメタボローム情報と臨床情報(併存症、臨床検査値など)を突合したデータセットを用いて、様々な腎疾患を生検診断によらず識別し得る機械学習モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In IgA nephropathy, Bifidobacterium increased and Clostridium cluster XI decreased. In membranous nephropathy, Lactobacillales order increased and Clostridium subcluster XIVa decreased.Regarding the association between histological disease activity and gut microbiota in IgA nephropathy, Bacteroides predominated in the group with segmental sclerosis (S1) and other bacterial species decreased The other bacterial species were found to be reduced. Genetic analysis showed differences in gene abundance for specific metabolic pathways in the IgA nephropathy group, and metabolomic analysis revealed metabolic characteristics for each primary disease. In particular, significant variations were observed in bile acids, dicarboxylic acids and L-tryptophan metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、腸内細菌叢と腎炎の関連性を明らかにすることで、腸内細菌のバランスが腎疾患の病態に影響を及ぼす可能性を示唆している。特に、IgA腎症や膜性腎症で観察された特定の細菌の増減は、腸内環境が免疫機能に与える影響を示しており、これが腎症の進行や治療反応に関与する可能性がある。また、腸内細菌叢の変化が特定の機能遺伝子の推定存在量や代謝物及ぼす影響が病態を悪化させるメカニズムを解明する手がかりとなる。これらの知見が、腸内細菌叢のプロファイリングにより、腎疾患の早期診断や個別化医療の実現にむけた基盤になり得ると考える。