Effects of exposure to air pollution on oxidative stress, respiratory and metabolic system among children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shima Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 成美  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00898992)
二村 綾美  (財)ひょうご環境創造協会(兵庫県環境研究センター), 兵庫県環境研究センター大気環境科, 研究員(移行) (40879780)
蓮沼 英樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40891263)
余田 佳子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80748434)
瀧本 充輝  (財)ひょうご環境創造協会(兵庫県環境研究センター), 兵庫県環境研究センター大気環境科, 研究員(移行) (60788264)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気汚染 / 小児 / 出生コホート研究 / 微小粒子状物質 / 化学成分 / オゾン / 酸化ストレス / 慢性炎症 / 呼吸器系 / 代謝系
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国における主要な大気汚染物質である微小粒子状物質(PM2.5)及び光化学オキシダント(Ox、主にオゾン)は、呼吸器系だけでなく、酸化ストレスを介して糖尿病などの代謝系疾患にも影響を及ぼすことが指摘されている。本研究は、出生コホート研究である「子どもの健康と環境に関する全国調査(エコチル調査)」の追加調査として、対象者ごとにPM2.5及びOxへの曝露量を推計し、小児の酸化ストレス及び呼吸器・代謝系に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effects of prenatal and early-life exposure to air pollution on oxidative stress, respiratory and metabolic system in childhood. Reactive oxygen metabolite derivatives (d-ROM), biological antioxidant potential (BAP), and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) were measured among children aged 7-8 years. Exposures to fine particulate matter (PM2.5) and its major chemical components were estimated for each child from pregnancy to 6 years. An increased concentration of PM2.5 and its major components during pregnancy was significantly associated with low antioxidant capacity, after adjusting for confounding factors. However, the PM2.5 concentrations after childbirth were not associated with any markers for oxidative stress and chronic inflammation. This may be due to the decreasing trend in PM2.5 concentrations in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中及び乳幼児期における微小粒子状物質(PM2.5)等の大気汚染物質への曝露が小児与える健康影響が数多く報告されているが、客観的な指標を用いて評価した研究は少ない。本研究では、小児の酸化ストレス及び慢性炎症に関連する指標を測定することにより、妊娠中におけるPM2.5及びその主要化学成分への曝露濃度推計値と関連していることを示し、PM2.5の健康影響の機序を明らかにする上で重要な知見を提供した。出生後の曝露との関連は認められなかったが、近年はPM2.5濃度が低下しているためにその影響を見出すことができなかった可能性がある。