Project/Area Number |
21H03232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2023) Hiroshima University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 千佳子 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 乳腺・腫瘍内科 診療科長 (10399462)
渡邊 知映 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20425432)
徳永 えり子 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 乳腺科部長 (50325453)
津村 明美 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (90595969)
木村 晋也 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359794)
笹田 伸介 広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30711329)
若崎 淳子 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (50331814)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | がん / 化学療法 / 認知機能障害 / AYA世代 / 就労 / AYA世代がんサバイバー / 化学療法に関連した認知機能障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、Adolescent and Young Adult (AYA)世代がんサバイバーにおける化学療法に関連した認知機能障害 (Chemotherapy-Related Cognitive Impairment: CRCI)の実態を把握し、CRCIが就労に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。本研究では、横断的研究デザインを用い、多施設共同研究により、量的研究(質問紙調査)、質的研究(面接調査)を実施し、量的研究の結果を質的研究の結果で補完、説明することにより、CRCIの実態およびCRCIが就労へ及ぼす影響を多面的に捉え、全体像を的確に把握することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A questionnaire survey and interview survey on chemotherapy-related cognitive impairment and employment were conducted on adolescent to young adult survivors with breast cancer or hematological malignancies. Twenty-five participants (mean age: 30.6±6.9 years, range: 19-39 years) from four facilities and five departments participated. Sixteen participants (64%) were employed. Twelve participants (48.0%) were aware of their cognitive impairment. The self-administered questionnaire revealed individual differences in cognitive impairment and cognitive ability. A significant correlation was shown between cognitive ability and the rate of decline in work performance due to illness. The interviews revealed that participants described their experiences with various cognitive impairments, their psychological impact, and the practical and emotional ways they dealt with the condition. In addition, they stated that the cognitive impairments did not interfere with their daily lives or work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国においてAYA世代がんサバイバーの認知機能障害の実態と就労への影響が初めて示されたことにより、取り組むべき新たな課題が見出された。この点において、学術的、社会的な両面において一石を投じた研究と評価できる。今後、本研究成果を基礎資料として、化学療法に関連した認知機能障害が生じる機序を解明する基礎研究や、課題を解決するための介入研究へと進展することが期待される。また、化学療法を受けたAYA世代がんサバイバーへの理解が深まることで医療者が課題を認識するようになり、課題の把握や課題に対応した実践の提供に繋がり、AYA世代がんサバイバーのQuality of Lifeの維持向上が見込まれる。