Development and Validation of a Next-Generation Self-Care Support System through Mobile AI and Multidisciplinary Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Jun  順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 特任教授 (50203427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 恵美香  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (10404930)
原田 紀宏  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10465065)
北村 幸恵  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (10773731)
高谷 真由美  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (30269378)
和田 裕雄  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50407053)
池田 恵  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (50514832)
植木 理恵  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80255695)
森沢 知之  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80552512)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルフケア支援 / 臨床看護 / AI / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 慢性心不全 / 手術部位感染 / 喘息 / リハビリテーション / 慢性呼吸器疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新しい遠隔介入型のセルフケア支援システムを開発して、システムのコアとなる個別化されたケアプランに基づきアセスメントを行い、助言や賞賛、行動計画を提示して支援を行う第5世代のツール、モバイルAIを作成、モバイルAIと多職種が連携する新しいセルフケア支援システムの有用性の検証を目的とする。革新的な科学技術を導入して、多専門職者のスキルや経験を掛け合わせたモバイルAIが医療チームに加わり、患者や家族、パートナーに寄り添いながら、チームスタッフのon-lineでの遠隔介入と共にシームレスに支援を行う未来型セルフケア支援システムを構築し、さらに有用性のエビデンスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a next-generation self-care support system in which a mobile AI works closely with patients and their families, collaborating with multiple healthcare professionals to implement team-based care. The system targets COPD, asthma, chronic heart failure, and surgical site infections (SSI). The offline-operating mobile AI features avatars of specialized nurses and focuses on interactive self-monitoring functions. It supports health promotion during stable periods, provides action plans during exacerbations or wound infections, and assists with various other tasks. The machine learning AI analyzes images and auscultation sounds to detect edema, abnormal breath sounds, and skin inflammation. Additionally, it evaluates breathing techniques for COPD and asthma, as well as neck and trunk stretching exercises. The medical team provides support through remote conferencing systems. We have established a foundation for validating the usefulness of this next-generation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の少子高齢化や地域間格差拡大の中で、医療人材不足が今後さらに深刻化することが想定される。そのような環境下においても、最適なセルフケア支援システムを追求することは、患者および家族のQOLを維持し、疾病の重症化を予防する上で重要である。学術的には、多専門職者とモバイルAIが連携してチーム医療を実践する未来型システムを構築した点で独創的であり、SSI予防のための英語版も作成したことから、わが国から世界に発信できる研究に位置づけられる。また、社会的には、今後の医療人材不足が深刻化する中で、医療の質を保つ、もしくは向上させる可能性のある研究であり、社会に大きく貢献できる可能性が高い。