Comprehensive study on work-life balance among fathers during child-rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Takehara Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 部長 (50531571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 承彦  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, 室長 (10711369)
須藤 茉衣子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 研究員 (40817243)
可知 悠子  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10579337)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords父親 / 育児休業 / ワークライフバランス / 系統的レビュー / 子育て支援 / 働き方改革
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は子育て期の父親における、仕事と家事・育児の両立の実現や、Well-beingの向上につながる働き方、暮らし方について明らかにすることを目的としている。父親の仕事と家事・育児の両立に関する既存の議論は、社会・経済学的な観点に基づいた議論に偏っており、家庭の状況や働き方に関するニーズ、保健医療の観点に基づいた議論、子育てに関する中長期的な視点が不足している。そこで本研究では、迅速な後方視的研究やより強固な根拠を提示するための前方視的研究、既存資料に関する系統的レビューなどを通じ、就学前の子どもをもつ父親の仕事と家事・育児の両立の推進や「働き方改革」のあり方について包括的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted the following three surveys with the purpose of contributing to the creation of a society in which fathers can easily achieve a work-life balance during child-rearing years. (1) a questionnaire survey on fathers' use of childcare leave, (2) an overseas survey on the father's roles and the role models in other developed countries, and (3) a scoping review of the effects of childcare leave in fathers.
The findings of this study suggest that promoting fathers' use of parental leave may lead to a slight increase in the amount of time fathers spend on housework and childcare per day: 4.4 minutes on weekdays and 11.8 minutes on holidays. Through the overseas survey, the opportunities for verbalization, education, and transmission of information on the role of fatherhood may be more advanced in other countries than in Japan. The results of the scoping review suggested that few new findings have emerged in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では2022年からの育児介護休業法の改正など、父親の育児休業取得や父親の家事・育児時間の増加に対する注目が高まっている。社会的な機運は高まりつつあるものの、それぞれの父親が健康を維持しながら、家事・育児により関わることができるような具体的な方策については、まだ十分な知見があるとは言えない。本研究では、単に父親が育児休業を取得すれば、多くの問題が解消するのではないことを示唆する知見を得られた。今後、育児休業取得をきっかけに、二の矢、三の矢と政策・取り組みを実施していくことが重要であると考えられる。これらの知見の学術的な利用を進め、その価値をさらに高めるように取り組みたい。