Establishment of a new exercise therapy for osteoarthritis using HIF-1alpha regulation by hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Arai Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
岸田 綱郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
高橋 謙治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30347447)
中川 周士  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30643382)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIF-1α / 変形性膝関節症 / 低酸素環境 / 運動療法 / 整形外科 / リハビリテーション / 関節軟骨 / 低酸素 / 軟骨
Outline of Research at the Start
運動療法は変形性関節症(osteoarthritis;OA)に対する有効な保存療法である.一方OAでは関節内の低酸素環境が破綻していることから低酸素誘導因子hypoxia-inducible factor(HIF)-1αがOAの治療の重要なターゲットとして注目されており,HIF-1 αを介した関節軟骨の保護効果や,骨格筋の筋力増強作用が明らかになっている.本研究の目的は低酸素環境下運動療法でOAにより減少した関節軟骨のHIF-1αを賦活化させるとともに,萎縮した骨格筋でHIF-1αの発現を増強させ,短時間かつ低負荷にOAを予防・治療できる運動療法を確立することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of hypoxic condition on cartilage in vivo. First, we determined 12% oxygen concentration which rats can be bred normally. Next, we bred rats OA model under 12% oxygen or normoxia for 4 weeks, but there was no significant difference. We considered this to be an effect of negative feedback due to sustained hypoxia, so changed to intermittent hypoxia. rats OA model were bred under 12% oxygen and normoxia every other day for a total of 4 weeks, and histological examination of the knee joints. Cartilage wear and Mankin score were significantly improved in the intermittent hypoxia group. We need further investigation of condition settings, including in vitro studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動療法は変形性関節症(osteoarthritis; OA)に対する有効な保存療法である。また低酸素環境では、低酸素誘導因子hypoxia-inducible factor(HIF)-1αの発現を介して軟骨細胞は恒常性を維持している。低酸素環境下運動療法で、関節軟骨のHIF-1αを賦活化させることにより効率的にOAを予防・治療できるのではないかと考え、まずは低酸素環境の条件の検討を行った。間欠的な低酸素環境において軟骨変性は有意に抑制されていた。今後、in vitroにおける検討および骨格筋に対しても同様にanabolicな効果をもたらすか等の検討を進めていく必要がある。