| Project/Area Number |
21H03311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HASE Kimitaka 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80198704)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 公彦 関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10890890)
脇田 正徳 関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (70890888)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 片麻痺歩行 / バランス能力 / 歩行持久力 / 歩行分析 / 機械学習 / リハビリテーション / 持久力 / 人工知能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、片麻痺歩行の活動指標である歩行速度・持久力・バランス能力の回復に寄与する歩行関連指標を、定量的歩行分析データの中から抽出する人工知能システムを開発し、病態に応じた運動学的治療指針を提示する学術的基盤を形成することである。健常歩行の基本空間に対する多変量のずれをマハラノビスの距離として尺度化し、高次元多変量の分布から重要度の高い指標をサンプリングするマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法によって、歩行による移動能力を高めるために改善するべき運動学的目標を選定し、運動療法の治療指針を導く人工知能システムとしての有用性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An artificial intelligence system has been developed to extract gait-related parameters from 3-dimension gait analysis data that are related to the recovery of balance and endurance abilities necessary for improving the activities of patients with hemiparesis in their life stages. We created a database of healthy elderly people and applied a machine learning to importance sampling for characterizing hemiparetic gait patterns. As a result, gait-related parameters correlating to the balance ability required and walking endurance for the activities of hemiparetic patients in community were separately extracted. The use of feature selection of quantitative biomechanical variables should allow us to provide personalized rehabilitative treatments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歩行再建では安定性・効率性の面から病態に応じたアプローチが必要であり、各側面についての指針が要求される。これらを区別する上で、片麻痺歩行のバランス能力と持久力を区別して捉える研究を世界で初めて実施した。個々の患者の運動学的特徴に基づいて、最適の治療あるいはケアを施設あるいは地域ごとに提示できるAI開発は重要である。特に介護場面など、リハビリテーション医療の専門家が少ない場面では有意義であり、超高齢・人口減少社会を迎えている日本の医療・介護に大きな貢献が期待できる。本研究は、歩行分析に基づく治療法選択エンジンとして、歩行再建に必要なバイオメカニクス計測の新たな臨床基盤となる研究である。