Mechanism of the beneficial effects of maternal exercise on next generation health focusing on maternal organs, placenta, and fetal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kusuyama Joji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, テニュアトラック准教授 (70596105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永富 良一  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20208028)
木村 友彦  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50454830)
小塚 智沙代  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (70722370)
長名 シオン  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 特任助教 (60868131)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠期運動 / 胎盤 / プラセントカイン / エクサカイン / SOD3 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 習慣的運動 / 妊娠 / 運動 / エピジェネティクス / 肝臓 / 糖代謝 / 脂肪組織 / エピゲノム / ビタミンD / 次世代
Outline of Research at the Start
妊婦の肥満や糖尿病は、子に対して糖尿病をはじめとした慢性代謝性疾患の発症リスクを伝播させる。我々は妊娠期の運動はこの悪循環を防ぐ有用な方法であり、運動刺激を受容した胎盤が分泌するタンパク質が運動効果を伝達することで、仔の糖代謝を正常化していることを明らかにした。しかし、母体がどのように運動効果を胎盤に伝達して胎仔の臓器機能を制御しているのかは未解明である。本研究は、胎盤が母体環境を子に伝達する情報インターフェースであると仮説を立て、運動が子にもたらす有益性の次世代伝播経路の全容を解明し、次世代の健康を守る有効な運動プログラム、運動効果を予測可能なモニタリング開発によって実践的介入に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that exercise during pregnancy affects fetal liver function through SOD3, a protein secreted by the placenta. This improves glucose metabolism in offspring and reduces obesity risk. Our study elucidated the molecular mechanism underlying these changes and highlighted the unique role of placenta-derived SOD3. Additionally, we found that exercise during pregnancy impacts glucose metabolism across three generations. Furthermore, we identified information transmission proteins between maternal organs and the placenta using genetically modified mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、妊娠期運動が子の将来的な健康に及ぼす根底的な分子機構を世界で初めて実証しました。また運動応答性臓器としての胎盤の重要な役割を明らかにし、新たな胎盤機能の存在を提唱しました。胎盤を通じて子の将来の健康を増進できれば、これまでにない次世代医療の実現に繋がる可能性があります。