Exploring the mechanisms of sympathetic innervation of eccrine sweat glands during exercise in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Amano Tatsuro  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60734522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 直人  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (00796451)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアドレナリン受容体 / 汗腺 / 熱中症 / 発汗 / 運動トレーニング / 経皮薬剤送達 / イオントフォレーシス / マイクロニードル / エクリン汗腺 / アポクリン汗腺 / 体温調節 / アドレナリン / 経皮薬剤投与 / 暑熱 / ノルアドレナリン / カテコラミン / 暑熱順化
Outline of Research at the Start
運動時の発汗は夏の熱中症を予防する上でとても重要な生理反応です.汗をかく量に個人差があることは一般的にも認識されています.特に運動選手の発汗機能が高いことが良く知られているのですが,その詳しい仕組みには不明な点が多く残されています.昔から汗腺はアドレナリンに対して反応することが知られていましたが,その仕組みには不明な点が多く残されていました.そこで本研究では,いくつかの生理的メカニズムからアドレナリン性発汗の詳細を解明した上で発汗機能との関連を明らかにしていきます.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined whether noradrenergic sympathetic nerves contribute to sweating during exercise in humans. Noradrenergic sympathetic nerve inhibitors significantly reduced sweating during exercise. However, although alpha- and beta-adrenergic receptors could partially contribute to sweating interactively, it was likely that alpha and beta-adrenergic receptors do not contribute to the attenuation of sweating induced by the administration of noradrenergic sympathetic nerve inhibitors. Adrenoceptors did not contribute significantly to sweating even in glabrous skin where noradrenergic sympathetic innervation is thought to differ. These findings suggest that noradrenergic sympathetic nerves may specifically modulate sweating during exercise in non-glabrous skin only by unknown mechanisms other than adrenergic receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見はヒトの発汗機構の解明に寄与することができる。発汗は暑熱下の体温調節を担う重要な機構で,熱中症予防や運動の安全性に深く関与している。地球温暖化(沸騰化)が進む現代において,発汗がどのように制御されているのか,その機構を解明することで,熱中症になりやすい人の改善策を講じるなどの方法提案につながるため,その意義は大きい。また汗をかく動物はいるものの,ヒトのように体温調節を担う場合は極めて限られている。そのため,ヒトを対象に発汗研究を継続することの学術的意義は大きい。