Molecular Cell Biology of Fatigue Mechanisms Approached from Developmental Studies of Cellular Stress and Inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAWAKI Takao  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (50342754)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疲労 / 睡眠 / 運動 / 細胞ストレス / 炎症 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
疲労のナゾに迫る研究を行う。疲労は発熱や痛みと共に生体3大アラームと言われ、私たちの生命や健康を維持する上でカラダが発する重要なシグナルであるが、その研究と理解は発熱や痛みに比べて遅れており、科学が進んだ現代でも疲労の実態は掴めていない。本研究では初めに疲労研究のためのマウス実験系を構築する。次に生体イメージングとオミックス解析から細胞ストレスや炎症が疲労の発生/回復に関与する可能性を検証し、最終的には疲労のメカニズムを分子/細胞レベルで解明する。疲労に苦しむ人々は非常に多く、これは現代社会において決して無視できない大きな問題であり、その解決の新たな糸口となることを目指して本研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatigue, along with fever and pain, is one of the three major biological alarms, and is an important signal given by the body to maintain life and health. However, research and understanding of fatigue has lagged behind that of fever and pain, and even in today's advanced scientific age, the actual state of fatigue is not well understood. The principal investigator has been involved in research on cellular stress and inflammation in experimental systems using mice, and has come to the hypothesis that these factors are involved in fatigue. In this study, we first established a mouse experimental system for fatigue research. Next, we are elucidating the possibility that cellular stress and inflammation are involved in the generation/recovery of fatigue based on in vivo imaging analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疲労に苦しむ人々は非常に多く、これは現代社会において決して無視できない大きな問題であり、その解決の新たな糸口となることを目指して本研究に取り組んだ。特に重要なのは、この研究から明らかになることが単に基礎的な生命科学へ貢献するだけでなく、疲労が生む社会問題(健康障害から事故・自殺に至るまで)の解決へ繋がる可能性を十分に含んでいることである。