Adaptations of the central nervous system and skeletal muscle following resistance training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Maeo Sumiaki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (60774586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金久 博昭  鹿屋体育大学, 学長, 学長 (50161188)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジスタンストレーニング / 運動単位 / 高密度筋電図 / 筋力 / 筋量 / 筋線維 / 筋原線維 / 筋肥大 / 中枢神経系 / 骨格筋 / 動員数 / 皮下脂肪厚 / 筋横断面積 / 筋線維横断面積 / 伝導速度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、神経・筋生理学分野における種々の研究手法、主に経頭蓋磁気刺激、高密度表面筋電図、筋バイオプシー法を用い、筋力トレーニングに伴う中枢神経系および骨格筋の適応を明らかにすることを目指す。より具体的には、トレーニングが皮質脊髄路の興奮性や抑制性、運動単位の振る舞い、ならびに筋線維や筋原線維の量・構造的特性に及ぼす影響を検証し、さらにそれらと筋力との関連性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined potential adaptations of the central nervous system and skeletal muscle following resistance training by comparing long-term resistance trained and untrained individuals.
For the central nervous system, we used high-density surface electromyography (HD-sEMG) to investigate the influence of anatomical and neural factors on the quality of HD-sEMG signals, as well as motor unit behaviour during low/moderate muscle contractions and also during rapid contractions. For the skeletal muscle, we used MRI and muscle biopsy techniques to identify characteristics of whole muscle, muscle fibre, and myofibrils of resistance trained and untrained individuals. By combining the HD-sEMG and biopsy techniques, we also validated non-invasive estimation of muscle fibre size from HD-sEMG signals, more specifically from motor unit conduction velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋に抵抗をかけるレジスタンストレーニングは、筋量や筋力を高め、日常生活における生活の質やアスリートの運動パフォーマンスの向上に貢献する。本研究により、長期的にトレーニングを実施している鍛錬者と非鍛錬者の中枢神経系および骨格筋の特性の違いや、研究遂行上の方法論について、新たな知見が得られた。本研究の成果は、今後より直接的な縦断研究(トレーニング介入実験)を実施するうえで重要な情報となり、さらに、トレーニングやリハビリテーションの現場においても活用されるものとなると期待できる。